1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הסינתיסייזר הוא כלִי נגינה מ…

"הסינתיסייזר הוא כלִי נגינה מוזר."

Translation:The synthesizer is a strange instrument.

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


CT3u

The synthesizer is an AWESOME instrument


morvan82

No, the theremin is a strange instrument. Synthesizers are relatively normal.


xerostomus

Yes, or Hurdy gurdy. :-) https://he.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/הארדי_גארדי We call it niněra in Czech.


Micha65270

The synthesizer is an odd instrument - is also a correct translation


Snommelp

By itself כלי is something like "implement," yes?


Kuriliny

You could use the word "כלי" as a translation of the noun form of the word "implement", but I guess the word "כלי" would fit the word "tool" better. Though, you are not mistaken.


Hava_Dorit

"By itself כלי is something like "implement," yes?"

Yes, and coupled with other words, it can "morph" into other words. כלי נגינה = musical instrument(s - depending on how you say it, this spelling can be singular or plural). כלי עבודה = tool(s). כלי בית is one you'll often see on storefronts - that refers to housewares. In a spiritual context, כלי refers to our abilities and attributes. I'm sure there are many more! כלי is an awesome, useful word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.