"בשבועות בדרך כלל אוכלים מוצרי חלב."

Translation:On Shavuot one usually eats dairy products.

August 27, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tngraham

What's wrong with "On Shavuot dairy products are usually eaten"? Isn't it acceptable to translate the impersonal construction with a passive?


dovbear57

It should be, but for understandable reasons Duolingo inclines toward very literal translations. I reckon your sentence would be a better translation in most contexts.


MeiraBatya1

Because the sentence is written in active voice, not passive. The idea is the same, but your translation doesn't reflect what the Hebrew sentence said.


chocolatandante

They didn't accept 'we eat' from me - Feb. 2019


Hava_Dorit

How exactly did you write the sentence? There might be another reason.


Home-To-Him

בְּשָׁבוּעוֹת בְּדֶרֶךְ כְּלָל אוֹכְלִים מוּצְרֵי חָלָב.


Allan892482

The verb is in the plural so I tried "we eat'. They want " one eats" which is singular.


Hava_Dorit

I think "we eat" is more natural. And now accepted, too. 2018/11/19


AntBenDavid

I put generally which also works for בדרך כלל and it said it was wrong. Kind of annoyed it was so מדויק about the wording.


Theresa754142

That’s a good word to learn: מדויק meduyaq, exact, precise.

“Mae do yak all day long; she never stops!”

“Well aren’t we being precise in our grammar today!”


anatbst

"Generally" and "Usually" are not the same. I would translate "generally" as "באופן כללי". I can't think of a context in wich בדרך כלל means "generally".


Janis559500

If you look up the word "generally" in the American Heritage Dictionary, one of the definitions is "usually." I think it's acceptable as a translation of בדרך כלל.


sagiv1903

שבועות במילעל


DianaJohns790807

Does בדרך כלל assume that"one" usually... I didn't see a pronoun suggesting it.


dovbear57

If I understand your question correctly, the answer is no, בדרך כלל is an adverbial phrase that can go with any subject-and-verb combo -- whether the subject is a noun, a pronoun, or (as here) impersonal. Using the present participle like this in the plural form, without any pronoun, is quite normal in Hebrew as a way of saying "people in general" do something, or -- depending on the context -- "we do", "they do" or "one does" something. For example, you could start a sentence with "אומרים" and we would usually translate it as "they say..."

So, briefly: the lack of a pronoun is not related to the use of the phrase בדרך כלל, they are two independent things.


Theresa754142

Be-shavu’ot bederekh klal okhlim mutsrei khalav.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.