"בשבועות בדרך כלל אוכלים מוצרי חלב."

Translation:On Shavuot one usually eats dairy products.

August 27, 2016

10 Comments


tngraham

What's wrong with "On Shavuot dairy products are usually eaten"? Isn't it acceptable to translate the impersonal construction with a passive?

October 7, 2017

dovbear57

It should be, but for understandable reasons Duolingo inclines toward very literal translations. I reckon your sentence would be a better translation in most contexts.

March 19, 2019

Allan892482

The verb is in the plural so I tried "we eat'. They want " one eats" which is singular.

July 20, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I think "we eat" is more natural. And now accepted, too. 2018/11/19

November 19, 2018

chocolatandante

They didn't accept 'we eat' from me - Feb. 2019

February 18, 2019

Hava_Dorit

How exactly did you write the sentence? There might be another reason.

February 18, 2019

AnCatDubh

I once heard an explanation saying that Jews generally didn’t consume dairy throughout the year, or consumed it far less, because meat took priority and they wouldn’t mix the two. (I live in Israel but I don’t know, I’ve never been an Orthodox Jew.)

August 27, 2016

JewishPolyglot

I don't know about way back then, but nowadays it's definitely not true. I personally am דתי, and although I do wait six hours after eating meat before I consume milk, I consume dairy products almost every day, as do nearly all of my religious family, friends and community. Where did you hear that from?

By the way, you can read several of the real reasons for eating dairy on Shavuot here.

August 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

Israeli radio, and you’re American. Your agriculture is much more dairy-based.

August 29, 2016

JewishPolyglot

This past year, I was in a Yeshiva for Israelis in Israel. We had milk, cottage cheese and butter every morning for breakfast there

August 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.