"היא כותבת תסריט חדש לסרט על יציאת מצרים."

Translation:She is writing a new script for a movie about the Exodus.

August 27, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

The phrase יציאת מצרים means the exodus FROM EGYPT. While it's reasonable to accept "exodus" as shorthand for "exodus from Egypt", not accepting "the exodus from Egypt" is absurd.


Hava_Dorit

I agree. And I don't think we've completed our obligation without mentioning Egypt. Someday it will refer to an exodus from the whole world, but that hasn't happened yet.


tngraham

Why not "She is writing a new script for a movie about the exodus from Egypt"?


Hava_Dorit

Yes, it has been accepted on 28/3/2019. Congratulations! Here's a lingot.


NatashaSha386361

" a movie about The Exodus from Egypt" should be acceptable!


Allan892482

סרט literally means film so it's wrong to insist upon translating it as movie especially since in English the words are interchangeable


chocolatandante

Why can't 'film' be used in place of 'movie'?


rors401

why isn't there a definitely article in יציאת מצרים when this sentence says 'the Exodus'?


LSadun

Because you don't put ה in front of a proper noun. You usually make a smichut definite by placing a ה before the last word in the chain, which in this case would give us יציאת המצרים. However, המצרים is "the Egypt", which doesn't make sense.


Theresa754142

Wouldn’t ‏יציאת המצרים translate to “The Egypt exodus”, the same way that ‏ארוחת הצהריים translates to “the noon meal” (the lunch)?

If so, then the answer to rors as to why there is no definite article in ‏יציאת מצרים is that Hebrew just doesn’t phrase it that way.


LSadun

No, it wouldn't. In "the noon meal", you make the word "noon" definite by adding a ה, and that makes the smichut definite. However, מצרים is already definite, being a name, so you can't put a ה in front. It's like "the house of Israel", which is always בית ישראל, not בית הישראל.


slim.gobbo

Got marked wrong for a movie on instead of a movie about

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.