"היא כותבת תסריט חדש לסרט על יציאת מצרים."

Translation:She is writing a new script for a movie about the Exodus.

August 27, 2016

7 Comments


tngraham

Why not "She is writing a new script for a movie about the exodus from Egypt"?

October 7, 2017

Hava_Dorit

Yes, it has been accepted on 28/3/2019. Congratulations! Here's a lingot.

March 28, 2019

NatashaSha386361

" a movie about The Exodus from Egypt" should be acceptable!

February 15, 2018

LSadun

The phrase יציאת מצרים means the exodus FROM EGYPT. While it's reasonable to accept "exodus" as shorthand for "exodus from Egypt", not accepting "the exodus from Egypt" is absurd.

January 27, 2019

Hava_Dorit

I agree. And I don't think we've completed our obligation without mentioning Egypt. Someday it will refer to an exodus from the whole world, but that hasn't happened yet.

March 28, 2019

chocolatandante

Why can't 'film' be used in place of 'movie'?

August 21, 2018

Allan892482

סרט literally means film so it's wrong to insist upon translating it as movie especially since in English the words are interchangeable

July 2, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.