"Do they believe the employees?"

Translation:Czy oni wierzą pracownikom?

August 27, 2016

2 Comments


wiktorka234

Dlaczego "pracownikom" w tym zdaniu jest w trzecim przypadku?

August 27, 2016

jagonics

Jeśli polski jest twoim językiem ojczystym, to użycie akurat tego p̶r̶z̶y̶p̶a̶d̶k̶a̶ przypadku wydaje się być dosyć oczywiste. Wierzyć (komu? czemu?) pracownikom. Czasownik "wierzyć" rządzi celownikiem.

In case you're not a native speaker, the verb "wierzyć" is always followed by a dative. Try not to confuse "wierzyć komuś/czemuś" (believe sb/sth) with "wierzyć w kogoś/coś" (believe in sb/sth).

August 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.