1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "This is the largest bridge i…

"This is the largest bridge in America."

Translation:Đây là cái cầu lớn nhất nước Mỹ.

August 27, 2016

10 Comments


StewartMM

Why was "châu Mỹ" rejected? The sentence should allow for "America" as geography as well as the USA, as it's unclear from the English what the reference is.


StewartMM

Why no "trong" or 'ở' here?


Will957618

Yes why not?


AnCatDubh

This really should’ve been introduced in Vietnamese first instead of letting us guess the classifier.


mhhuynh7

Why is cái needed here if bridge has an adjective?


Will957618

It would be nice if the hints were correct

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.