"János nem otthon született."

Translation:János was not born at home.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments


HelcioCesar

Verb conjugation:

születtem (I was born)

születtél (you were born)

született (he/she/it was born)

születtünk (we were born)

születtetek (you were born)

születtek (they were born)

December 25, 2017

RichieMB

Why is John considered an incorrect translation of Janos?

July 4, 2018

ataltane

Duolingo seems a bit conflicted on this issue, but generally there's a stance that it doesn't name sense to translate personal names.

September 1, 2018

RichieMB

Yes, Russian Дженни have been translated to Jenny rather than something closer to the pronunciation.

September 14, 2018

LRLARG

Technically Дженни itself is just a spelled in Russian pronunciation of an American name: there’s no such name in Russian

September 14, 2018

AnCatDubh

Wait, I thought it was just a consonant you added...?

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

I'd love to help you with this, but I've no idea what your problem is.

August 28, 2016

AnCatDubh

That it’s not ‘szültet’ even though that’s what the Tips & Notes implied.

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

Oh, I see. Well, the verb is szület (to be born), & I think you never lose vowel through conjugation of verbs (if someone knows of a counterexample, please tell me.) So you need to put the -t of the past tense to szület, but you have to inject a connecting vowel here (-e-, in this case.) The -t of the past tense becomes -tt before vowels, so what you get is született.

August 28, 2016

vvsey

Forog, forgott. I think the reason for these may be that there is a deeper root of the word. Here, "for-". The root is not a word in itself (maybe it never was), we can only see it from other derivatives, like "fordul", etc. So, "-og" is some kind of suffix that we can see in other words, as well.

"Fürödni" is a bit tricky because it also exists in the "fürdeni" form, so it could be argued that various forms are used for various persons. I am not sure. It is also an "-ik" verb, which is tricky enough.

With "születni", if we left out the "e", there would be too many "t" sounds in one group. Plus, it would be too close to some conjugated form of "szülni". And, anyway, the "-at"/"-et" suffixes probably never lose their vowels.

I think dropping vowels is more of an exception. Those are the special ones.

September 6, 2016

mizinamo

fürödsz / fürdik loses a vowel. (Or gains one, depending on how you look at it.)

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

You're right, thank you very much. Well, then I can't explain why szület doesn't lose that "E", but it doesn't.

August 28, 2016

cosmo-pedant

I figure that that liquid consonant - the letter "L" - does not want to get lost in the following "T"

August 14, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.