1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא מוצא עניין בה."

"הוא מוצא עניין בה."

Translation:He finds interest in her.

August 27, 2016

20 Comments


mitchell234377

Poor English translation


synp

Sure, but English is not the point here. It's about teaching Hebrew, and staying as close as possible to the Hebrew is a good thing as long as the English is still understandable.


TeribleT

We can't learn Hebrew easily when the English is unclear or our attention is focused on the poor English. Is it possible to learn this way? Maybe!? (This is not as bad as many of the terrible English translations here). But is it helpful? Not at all.


Allan892482

Yes they are teaching Hebrew but it's not clear that the Hebrew they are teaching is correct. I think הוא מוצא בה ענין sounds more like the Hebrew I've heard.


synp

Might be more common, but Hebrew is far more lenient than English about word order - it's difficult to translate Yoda-speak.

הוא מוצא בה עניין

הוא מוצא עניין בה

בה הוא מוצא עניין

עניין הוא מוצא בה

הוא בה מוצא עניין

מוצא עניין הוא בה

All of these are grammatical and they differ by nothing except emphasis.


dovbear57

Seriously?? I can accept your first four examples, synp, but has anyone ever uttered the sentence הוא בה מוצא עניין or מוצא עניין הוא בה in the real world? I'm not a Hebrew expert, so I will accept your guidance on this, but I find those two hard to believe that anyone would ever say them.


rBhr5

This is odd, stilted English. I'd go so far as to say it's incorrect English. Firstly, I take it that בה could either be 'her' or 'it' if 'it' was a feminine object. (I may be wrong about this.) But secondly and more importantly, in English we don't usually say we 'find' an interest in something; instead, we 'take' or 'have' an interest in something. And thirdly and even more importantly, 'interest' in this context is usually preceded by the indefinite article 'an'. So 'He takes/has an interest in her/it' should be accepted. The inclusion of 'an' before 'interest' is essential. Mind you, the more natural way to say 'He has an interest in her' in English would be 'He finds her interesting.' The English sentence 'He takes an interest in her' has a slightly different meaning but should still be correct. (Reported.)


AJ1Tee

He doesn't "find" interest, he "has" interest!


synp

He finds her interesting.


SarahHagai

It seems like a literal translation of the English sentence. Is it really how it's said in Hebrew ?


synp

It's kind of OK Hebrew. This is an expression that exists, but the order of the words is grating. It would be more natural to say "הוא מוצא בה עניין".

That said, I would use "he is interested in her" for the English translation.


AlmogL

I don't think I would ever say it this way, but one could say הוא מוצא בה עניין. It could be an influence of English though. There is also הוא מתעניין בה.


Allan892482

This is a very strange sentence.


MrsT637020

Very strange. What does it mean? That English sentence had no meaning. "He finds interest in her"???


synp

Perhaps a better translation would be "he finds her interesting".

The Hebrew is an expression, one of several expressions about how things or people are perceived. All of them use the verb מצא and add a noun describing the perception:

מצא עניין - find something/someone interesting

מצא חן - find something/someone to be nice or attractive - to like


Janis559500

I put "he finds her interesting" and it was marked correct.


MrsT637020

I would like to know exactly what this Hebrew sentence means??? The English translation is literal, but doesn't make sense. What is the Hebrew sentence saying?


synp

It's saying that he's interested in her, or that he finds her interesting.

It's not specifically romantic or sexual, but it doesn't exclude those options either. It only says that she piques his interest.


JustusAggi1

He has or has developed interest in her - applicable

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.