"The Turkish childis jumping down from the place, where the bird flies away from."

Translation:A török gyerek onnan ugrik le ahonnan a madár elrepül.

August 27, 2016

13 Comments


DoktorVirag

To study Hungarian, you must be committed. I mean this in both senses.

October 7, 2016

-__Jacob__-

Does it matter in what part of the sentence is "onnan"?

August 27, 2016

vvsey

Partly does, yes. It is the first part of the "onnan - ahonnan" structure. So, those two must be in separate clauses of the sentence. Plus it has to be in close relation with the verb. But, if you want, you can swap "a török gyerek" with "onnan ugrik le" within the first clause, and you can also swap the two clauses. And you can also reunite the verb with its preverb, which then becomes emphasized (instead of "onnan", which was in an emphasized position before the verb) and moves in front of "onnan", usually. And then the rest of the words move around more freely.

A török gyerek leugrik onnan, ...
Leugrik onnan a török gyerek, ...
Leugrik a török gyerek onnan, ...

In all of these, the verb "leugrik" is emphasized. As opposed to the original sentence where the place ("onnan") is in focus.

September 6, 2016

-__Jacob__-

And can you put Onnan in the front of the sentence?

September 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, as I said in my first paragraph, you can swap "a török gyerek" with "onnan ugrik le". The result is:

"Onnan ugrik le a török gyerek, ahonnan a madár elrepül."

September 6, 2016

-__Jacob__-

Ah that's right. Thanks for the thorough explanation.

September 6, 2016

Bastette54

I entered "A török gyerek ugrik le onnan, ahonnan a madár elrepül," which it rejected because it was expecting "onnan" to come before "ugrik." I have to admit that it sounds better there to me, too, although I can't explain why. :) Is that actually better? Or should I report this?

December 15, 2016

vvsey

It is not worse or better, it is different. I guess both versions could be accepted. As always, the difference is what is being emphasized. That is, what is in front of the verb.

"A török gyerek ONNAN ugrik le, ... ". - Where is the Turkish child jumping down from? From the place the bird flies away from. From there!

"A TÖRÖK GYEREK ugrik le onnan, ...". - Who is jumping down from where the bird flies away from? The Turkish child is. It is the Turkish child!

December 15, 2016

Bastette54

Thank you. It's hard for me to capture that sense of emphasis because English speakers do it so differently. That is, when I read a Hungarian sentence, I don't get any sense of emphasis just by what comes right before the verb. I know the rule, but first, I would have to remember it, and then I'd have to take it on faith that something in the sentence is being emphasized. Does that make sense? I think it's just a matter of my being new at the language. Also, learning online has its limits. In a classroom setting, I'd be having exchanges with people and maybe getting used to the rhythms of speech more quickly. As it is, it's kind of like being shut in a dark room, and reading that the sun is shining. That's nice, but I can't see or feel it. :)

December 16, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I know exactly what you mean. :) Hopefully, with time, you will develop this instinct. In the meantime, maybe the best option is to listen to the audio as much as you can. Most of it is perfectly emphasized. And there is lots of Hungarian content elsewhere on the internet, as well.

December 16, 2016

ChristianN232574

childis should be 'child is'

October 5, 2016

Phil_57

I read that the child has jumped from somewhere, a wall, a chair etc in this case it is a place. However, this noun is not referenced in the sentence. The sentence should therefore read 'The Turkish child is jumping down from where the bird flies away from'. Is this correct?

December 18, 2016

baldgymnastnurse

I believe your sentence is the same, just more efficient. I think the Hungarian sentence is more drawn out to show the full meaning of onnan/ahonnan.

December 19, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.