1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The tourists are not in the …

"The tourists are not in the Spanish bank, but in the Turkish hotel."

Translation:A turisták nem a spanyol bankban vannak, hanem a török szállodában.

August 27, 2016

4 Comments


tracert9000

is it correct to say hotelban instead of hotelben?


96314081311257

I think technically it is, but the vast majority of speakers would stick to hotelben.


EsjaL

Would "A turisták nem a spanyol bankban, hanem a török szállodában vannak" be acceptable as well?


EsjaL

Can 'vannak' be placed at the end of the sentence (without changing its meaning)?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.