"The tourists are not in the Spanish bank, but in the Turkish hotel."

Translation:A turisták nem a spanyol bankban vannak, hanem a török szállodában.

August 27, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EsjaL

Would "A turisták nem a spanyol bankban, hanem a török szállodában vannak" be acceptable as well?


tracert9000

is it correct to say hotelban instead of hotelben?


96314081311257

I think technically it is, but the vast majority of speakers would stick to hotelben.


EsjaL

Can 'vannak' be placed at the end of the sentence (without changing its meaning)?


Aaghi

Does anyone have issues with this phrase? I write it correctly, and they say wrong! This is the correct one. And then they proceed to show as correct exactly what i have written..


gremedios

Same here. Those things, among others, make this course a killer for us Hungarian language lovers.


Mria795705

A turisták nem a spanyol bankban vannak, hanem a török ​​szállodában. Ezt írtam. Nem látok különbséget a maguk megoldása között. Vajon direkt rossznak írják, hogy nem sikerüljön a pontokat megszerezni? Így értelmetlen ez a "játék". Jó szórakozást kívánok! Gondolom senki nem olvassa ezt el.


Mria795705

Ebbe többet nem veszek részt.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.