"The tourists are not in the Spanish bank, but in the Turkish hotel."

Translation:A turisták nem a spanyol bankban vannak, hanem a török szállodában.

August 27, 2016

4 Comments


tracert9000

is it correct to say hotelban instead of hotelben?

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

I think technically it is, but the vast majority of speakers would stick to hotelben.

August 28, 2016

esjalistas

Would "A turisták nem a spanyol bankban, hanem a török szállodában vannak" be acceptable as well?

June 26, 2017

esjalistas

Can 'vannak' be placed at the end of the sentence (without changing its meaning)?

June 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.