"How is the apple?"

Translation:Milyen az alma?

August 27, 2016

19 Comments


MartosBogi

I wrote "hogy van az alma" Is it a possibke translation? It was marked wrong.

August 27, 2016

96314081311257

"Hogy van az alma?" is more like "How does the apple feel itself?" or "In what condition is the apple?", so like when you ask about people "Hogy van a családod?" = "How is your family (doing)?"

August 28, 2016

MartosBogi

Ok. But is it so obvious that How is the apple? sentence means Milyen az alma? :-o For me not. :(

August 30, 2016

96314081311257

Jaj, bocsi, nem vettem észre, hogy magyar vagy. :)

Természetesen a "How is the apple" jelentheti azt, hogy "Hogy van az alma?", de az almák általában nincsenek sehogy sem, ezért ez leginkább nonszensz. Ha valamiért mégis arra lennék kíváncsi, hogy "hogy van az alma" (mert mondjuk néhányan beöltöztek egy gyümölcstálnak talán, és a körte nem érdekel), akkor én angolul az egyértelműbb "How is the apple doing?"-ot használnám.

Fontos, hogy ez a "How is the apple?" nem igazán arra kérdez rá, hogy milyen az alakja, a színe, a súlya, hanem a megszólított saját, szubjektív tapasztalataira (finom, zamatos stb.) (Mondjuk ezt kérdeznéd akkor, ha az érdekel, hogy valakinek ízlik-e az alma.) Ha tényleges, kézzel fogható jellenzőket szeretnél hallani, akkor a megfelelő kérdés az, hogy "What is the apple like?" (Például ha egy bizonyos almafajta fizikai paraméterei felől érdeklődsz.) Természetesen vannak átfedések (pl. lédús, azt hiszem), és a válaszadó akár mindkét fajta információt is közölheti magától.

(Nem tudom, hogy neked ebből mennyi az, ami hasznos, de biztosan lesz valaki, akinek majd segít.)

August 31, 2016

RadekEngli

I wish I could understand. ;-)

January 25, 2018

AxelMarnung

Milyen alma = "what apple"?

January 8, 2017

Omonigho1

What = Mit Who = Ki How = Hogy When = Mikor What sort/kind of = Milyen Whose = Kinek Why = Miért Where (are you) = Hol Where (coming from) = Honnan Where (going to) = Hóva

April 25, 2017

vvsey

Or what kind of apple. Yes.

March 6, 2017

chirelchirel

What's the difference between ilyen and milyen?

March 6, 2017

vvsey

"Ilyen" - like this
"Milyen" - what (is it) like / what kind - this is a question word.

"Milyen teát iszol?" - What kind of tea are you drinking?
"Ilyen teát." - [I am drinking] a tea like this. (While showing the tea bag)

March 6, 2017

chirelchirel

So is the i- in the beginning of ilyen the same as in itt? I mean is -lyen a separate morpheme that has or has had a meaning of its own (like in Finnish we have millainen=milyen where -lainen means "the kind of")?

March 6, 2017

vvsey

The root of "ilyen" is "ily". Similarly, there is "olyan" (like that) and "oly".

"Ily"/"oly" are some adverbial somethings (módhatározószó - don't even ask me to try to translate the Hungarian terminology of the types of these words). They mean something like "such". Add the "(a/e)n" suffix and they will become
melléknévi mutató névmások - OK, let's try this... adjectival demonstrative pronouns - does this even make sense?

"Ily"/"oly" may have used the pattern seen in "itt"/"ott" (here/there) and "ide"/"oda" (to here/to there) as a role model. But that may be just superficial similarity, and this is all ancient history anyway. "I" and "o" in themselves have no meaning.

There is one more thing at play here: "mi" - "what", the question word. In Hungarian, there are a whole lot of suffixes that can be attached to nouns (these are called "cases" in the English terminology). The same suffixes, when attached to "mi", become question words aimed at that particular "case". A few examples:

"-val"/"-vel" - with
"mivel" - with what
"-ban"/"-ben" - in(side) (something)
"miben" - in what
And so on, there are many, many more.
My guess is that "milyen" is following this same pattern, becoming a question word for adjectives and for these above mentioned adjectival demonstrative pronouns.

Let us note that "ily"-"ilyen" (and likewise "oly" - "olyan") may have had different roles in the language, as they are different types of words. But nowadays "ily" and "oly" are rarely used, their roles must have been taken over by "ilyen" and "olyan".

Let it be known that I am no linguist, so I may have mis-guessed some of the above. But I did a little digging and found some information here, under 2.1.2:
http://nyelvor.c3.hu/period/1234/123407.htm
This is all in Hungarian, so, only for the very determined linguists...

March 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Hozzád hasonló embereknek kellett volna csinálnia ezt a kurzust, nem azoknak a marháknak akik csinálták is.

    July 16, 2018

ayutor

    So if milyen is "what kind of" I see I still don't understand the question itself. Is it "what is its taste" or "what kind of apple is it"?

    March 9, 2017

ayutor

    Or even "how do you like it"?

    March 9, 2017

crquack1

    I translated exactly the same sentence from Hungarian to English previously and it was rejected. The correct translation was supposed to be "what kind of apple is this". Really???

    April 27, 2018

Patricia460976

    "How is the apple" does not equate to "what kind of apple is it." It's shorthand for "are you enjoying the apple that you are eating." If used in the plural then probably "you" are choosing or picking them. Or discussing the season's production.

    August 5, 2018

sky_venom

    This is a really unfortunate sentence... I wouldn't ever say it in english this way.

    It should either be 'what is the apple like?', or 'how do you like the apple?'

    Two different meaning, depending on the context.

    August 18, 2018

AlexPhisique

    How is the apple? I didn't hear even such question or variation. Which, what kind of etc, buthow sounds like. How you doing apple?

    March 7, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.