1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "How is the apple?"

"How is the apple?"

Translation:Milyen az alma?

August 27, 2016

26 Comments


MartosBogi

I wrote "hogy van az alma" Is it a possibke translation? It was marked wrong.


96314081311257

"Hogy van az alma?" is more like "How does the apple feel itself?" or "In what condition is the apple?", so like when you ask about people "Hogy van a családod?" = "How is your family (doing)?"


MartosBogi

Ok. But is it so obvious that How is the apple? sentence means Milyen az alma? :-o For me not. :(


96314081311257

Jaj, bocsi, nem vettem észre, hogy magyar vagy. :)

Természetesen a "How is the apple" jelentheti azt, hogy "Hogy van az alma?", de az almák általában nincsenek sehogy sem, ezért ez leginkább nonszensz. Ha valamiért mégis arra lennék kíváncsi, hogy "hogy van az alma" (mert mondjuk néhányan beöltöztek egy gyümölcstálnak talán, és a körte nem érdekel), akkor én angolul az egyértelműbb "How is the apple doing?"-ot használnám.

Fontos, hogy ez a "How is the apple?" nem igazán arra kérdez rá, hogy milyen az alakja, a színe, a súlya, hanem a megszólított saját, szubjektív tapasztalataira (finom, zamatos stb.) (Mondjuk ezt kérdeznéd akkor, ha az érdekel, hogy valakinek ízlik-e az alma.) Ha tényleges, kézzel fogható jellenzőket szeretnél hallani, akkor a megfelelő kérdés az, hogy "What is the apple like?" (Például ha egy bizonyos almafajta fizikai paraméterei felől érdeklődsz.) Természetesen vannak átfedések (pl. lédús, azt hiszem), és a válaszadó akár mindkét fajta információt is közölheti magától.

(Nem tudom, hogy neked ebből mennyi az, ami hasznos, de biztosan lesz valaki, akinek majd segít.)


RadekEngli

I wish I could understand. ;-)


NeverwinterRaven

96314081311257 szerintem ez talan lenne egy fontos dolog megmagyarazni angolul is, mert amikor eloszor olvastam a mondat, gondoltam "Mit?" mert amikor kerdezek ilyan, sokszor mondok "Is the apple any good?" es majdnem soha mondok "How is the apple?" Egy par masodperc kellet nekem megerteni a kerdest, es beszelek angolul!

By the way, gyonoru volt a megmagyarasod, nem tudok tisztan megmagyarazni semmit. Es anniyra jo olvasni valamit magyarul.


AxelMarnung

Milyen alma = "what apple"?


Omonigho1

What = Mit Who = Ki How = Hogy When = Mikor What sort/kind of = Milyen Whose = Kinek Why = Miért Where (are you) = Hol Where (coming from) = Honnan Where (going to) = Hóva


vvsey

Or what kind of apple. Yes.


chirelchirel

What's the difference between ilyen and milyen?


vvsey

"Ilyen" - like this
"Milyen" - what (is it) like / what kind - this is a question word.

"Milyen teát iszol?" - What kind of tea are you drinking?
"Ilyen teát." - [I am drinking] a tea like this. (While showing the tea bag)


chirelchirel

So is the i- in the beginning of ilyen the same as in itt? I mean is -lyen a separate morpheme that has or has had a meaning of its own (like in Finnish we have millainen=milyen where -lainen means "the kind of")?


vvsey

The root of "ilyen" is "ily". Similarly, there is "olyan" (like that) and "oly".

"Ily"/"oly" are some adverbial somethings (módhatározószó - don't even ask me to try to translate the Hungarian terminology of the types of these words). They mean something like "such". Add the "(a/e)n" suffix and they will become
melléknévi mutató névmások - OK, let's try this... adjectival demonstrative pronouns - does this even make sense?

"Ily"/"oly" may have used the pattern seen in "itt"/"ott" (here/there) and "ide"/"oda" (to here/to there) as a role model. But that may be just superficial similarity, and this is all ancient history anyway. "I" and "o" in themselves have no meaning.

There is one more thing at play here: "mi" - "what", the question word. In Hungarian, there are a whole lot of suffixes that can be attached to nouns (these are called "cases" in the English terminology). The same suffixes, when attached to "mi", become question words aimed at that particular "case". A few examples:

"-val"/"-vel" - with
"mivel" - with what
"-ban"/"-ben" - in(side) (something)
"miben" - in what
And so on, there are many, many more.
My guess is that "milyen" is following this same pattern, becoming a question word for adjectives and for these above mentioned adjectival demonstrative pronouns.

Let us note that "ily"-"ilyen" (and likewise "oly" - "olyan") may have had different roles in the language, as they are different types of words. But nowadays "ily" and "oly" are rarely used, their roles must have been taken over by "ilyen" and "olyan".

Let it be known that I am no linguist, so I may have mis-guessed some of the above. But I did a little digging and found some information here, under 2.1.2:
http://nyelvor.c3.hu/period/1234/123407.htm
This is all in Hungarian, so, only for the very determined linguists...


[deactivated user]

    Hozzád hasonló embereknek kellett volna csinálnia ezt a kurzust, nem azoknak a marháknak akik csinálták is.


Patricia460976

    "How is the apple" does not equate to "what kind of apple is it." It's shorthand for "are you enjoying the apple that you are eating." If used in the plural then probably "you" are choosing or picking them. Or discussing the season's production.


ayutor

    So if milyen is "what kind of" I see I still don't understand the question itself. Is it "what is its taste" or "what kind of apple is it"?


MrtonPolgr

    It isn't "what kind of" directly. More like "describe it using adjectives". This kinda unifies the concept of "what is it like" (e.g. milyen ez az alma) and "what kind is it" (e.g. milyen alma ez) - "describe it using adjectives" and "define it using adjectives" respectively.
    There's another use case, like "how much", "how beautiful", "how tall" - here, "milyen" can be used ("mennyire" can be used, too) and you are expected to answer with an adverb expressing measure/degree.


    [deactivated user]

      This is a really unfortunate sentence... I wouldn't ever say it in english this way.

      It should either be 'what is the apple like?', or 'how do you like the apple?'

      Two different meaning, depending on the context.


carmenSanD743068

      Is it me or is anybody else thinking about a situation where this would be useful? I'm just picturing some kid going off to college and calling home and saying: "how is the apple? I don't care about you mom and dad, so how's the apple? ":'-)


MrtonPolgr

      Except this translation was intended to be analogous to "how is the weather" and not "how are you". I'm not sure if it sounds legit but the intent was clearly that. Therefore, this sentence conveys a "what is it like" (that is, "describe it using adjectives") meaning mostly.


ayutor

      Or even "how do you like it"?


crquack1

      I translated exactly the same sentence from Hungarian to English previously and it was rejected. The correct translation was supposed to be "what kind of apple is this". Really???


AlexPhysique

      How is the apple? I didn't hear even such question or variation. Which, what kind of etc, buthow sounds like. How you doing apple?


linda0106c

      Is milyen also used to mean what kind? As in what kind of apple is it?


MrtonPolgr

      Yes, "what kind of apple" - "milyen alma". (There is a more literal structure, "miféle alma", but to me, "miféle" sounds a bit, I don't know, pompuous? It's definitely less common and it may sound a bit rhetoric or exaggerating)

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.