"A pingvinek nem repülnek."

Translation:Penguins do not fly.

August 27, 2016

6 Comments


hungarobrabo

So hungarian kindergarten teachers can fly, but penguins can't?

August 27, 2016

mizinamo

Only the penguin kindergarten teachers.

August 28, 2016

hungarobrabo

Only hungarian kindergarten penguin teachers

August 28, 2016

vvsey

But Hungarian penguins are not natvie to Hungary, it will probably take a generation or two.

September 6, 2016

MollyMurdock

Why is is "A pingvinek"? It's like another sentence in this lesson: A lovak... I think it means penguins or horses in general, but it looks like a singular definite article (the), followed by a plural noun.

Could someone help me understand this?

November 4, 2016

mizinamo

Hungarian, like English, does not have a "singular definite article".

It just has a "definite article", which is the same for singular and plural -- English has "the book" and "the books", both with "the", and Hungarian as a könyv, a könyvek, both with a or az alma, az almák both with az (the distinction only depends on the sound of the word coming after the article).

November 7, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.