"«Бесплатный» значит, что за него не надо платить."

Translation:"Free" means that one does not need to pay for it.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


n9yty

Seems to require quotes

July 11, 2018

Srdjan188334

Indeed, they are not consistent for it.

September 2, 2018

derPolyglott98

Would "за него" mean one? As in man in German, not the number lol

August 28, 2016

zirkul
Mod

"за него" = "for it" in this sentence, provided that the Russian noun for the object referred to as "it" is either masculine or neuter. If if were feminine, you would say "за неё" (but then, of course, the first word of the above sentence would be «Бесплатная»).
"Него" is the genitive form of он/оно - he or it.

August 28, 2016

dusics95

Yeah Duo, keep that in mind as you are turning "fremium"

November 28, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.