1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חתולים וחתולות."

"חתולים וחתולות."

Translation:Male cats and female cats.

August 28, 2016

24 Comments


iggyl

I had a hard time translating it into English, so I wrote "cats and cats", which is technically correct, and was accepted, but still sounds strange. What helped me, incidentally, is that in Russian (my native tongue), as I am sure in many other languages, it's a perfectly normal sentence. Just felt like I needed to share... :-)


Jacques_JD

Wouldn't that actually be "коты и кошки" in Russian?


iggyl

Yes, it would be, but this is a Hebrew-English course. :-) I was just saying that knowing Russian helped me a lot in understanding this sentence.


Hamutaltul

as a hebrew native - that sound really weird to me as well :)


DennisMosesG

Same. I thought it'd be weird to say cats and cats, so I wrote tomcats and cats, and Duolingo missed it. Personally, I agree with you. Hebrew is easier to learn if you already know Russian, my primary language. Is there any way to fix it -- make a Russian Duolingo?


michaelh01

I put "toms and cats," which also wasn't accepted.


ichteltelch

"tomcats and pussycats" would be the ridiculous English way to say it, and Duolingo accepted it.


jarrettph

I think it's just showing the difference between feminine and masculine. Not all of us have the benefit of our native language. :)


VaMue2212

In German one could say "Kater und Katzen"


SharonGenius

When do we say : ve, va and u as: ו ?


Hamutaltul

when vav is in the begining of a word it means and, and the sound it makes (ve, va, vi, oo) depends on the niqqud of the first letter in the word itself (without the vav) usually it would sound like 've', but there are exceptions. in short the rules of the exceptions are:

when the word start with mater lectionis Yud (י) the sound of the vav would be 'vi' (for example, "and children" - וִילָדִים - viy-la-dim, "and Jerusalem" - וִירוּשלים - viy-ru-sha-la-im);

when the word start with the letters ב, ו,מ,פ, and when the word start with syllables such as דְברים (d-va-rim), כְּלבים (k-la-vim) the vav would sound like 'oo' ("and popcorn" - וּפּוֹפקוֹרן - oo-pop-corn, "and dogs" - וּכְּלבים - oo-kla-vim);

in most words that start with a/ah syllables the vav would sound like 'va' ("and me" - וַאֲנִי - va-a-ni, "and donkey" - וַחֲמוֹר - va-cha-mor);

when the word starts with an unstressed syllable (and usually in permanent phrases) the vav would sound like 'va' (button and flower (a phrase expressing admiration) - כַּפְתוֹר וָפֶרַח - kaf-tor va-fe-rakh, flesh and blood (phrase referring to the mortal body) - בָשָֹר וָדָם - ba-sar va-dam)


SharonGenius

Your explanation was very useful, thank you! :-)


OlaRiad

thank you thank you


YardenNB

Hamutal gives above the full set of formal rules (thanks), but note that in spoken Hebrew everyone just says /ve/ always.


Arancaytar

Is it pronounced "va" chatulot instead of "ve" here?


Hamutaltul

yes. it is according to the rules of the hebrew niqqud


desi41582

To me it sounds like katulim instead of chatulim...why is it pronounced that way?


Hamutaltul

it does sounds a bit weird. the "cha" syllable in חתולים should be pronunce like the "cha" syllable in חתולות (that sounds fine in the audio)


IceCubeWater

There is cats, and then there is CATS. Get it right. :)


david914355

I put in cats and cats. It was wrong. It wanted male cats and female cats. So i put that in but it still says it's wrong even though it is word for word what they want


Coreyflowers

that is strange. I put in "cats and cats" and it is accepted


KKKKKKisha

Boooooo! This was tricky


ArroweLingo

Sounds like תתולים וחתולות as the first chet is unclear


lfd

Why not Tomcats & shecats?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.