"חתולים וחתולות."

Translation:Male cats and female cats.

August 28, 2016

20 Comments


iggyl

I had a hard time translating it into English, so I wrote "cats and cats", which is technically correct, and was accepted, but still sounds strange. What helped me, incidentally, is that in Russian (my native tongue), as I am sure in many other languages, it's a perfectly normal sentence. Just felt like I needed to share... :-)

August 28, 2016

Jacques_JD

Wouldn't that actually be "коты и кошки" in Russian?

September 6, 2016

iggyl

Yes, it would be, but this is a Hebrew-English course. :-) I was just saying that knowing Russian helped me a lot in understanding this sentence.

September 6, 2016

Hamutaltul

as a hebrew native - that sound really weird to me as well :)

January 29, 2017

DennisMosesG

Same. I thought it'd be weird to say cats and cats, so I wrote tomcats and cats, and Duolingo missed it. Personally, I agree with you. Hebrew is easier to learn if you already know Russian, my primary language. Is there any way to fix it -- make a Russian Duolingo?

October 18, 2017

michaelh01

I put "toms and cats," which also wasn't accepted.

October 27, 2017

jarrettph

I think it's just showing the difference between feminine and masculine. Not all of us have the benefit of our native language. :)

January 28, 2018

ArminNagy

When do we say : ve, va and u as: ו ?

January 29, 2017

Hamutaltul

when vav is in the begining of a word it means and, and the sound it makes (ve, va, vi, oo) depends on the niqqud of the first letter in the word itself (without the vav) usually it would sound like 've', but there are exceptions. in short the rules of the exceptions are:

when the word start with mater lectionis Yud (י) the sound of the vav would be 'vi' (for example, "and children" - וִילָדִים - viy-la-dim, "and Jerusalem" - וִירוּשלים - viy-ru-sha-la-im);

when the word start with the letters ב, ו,מ,פ, and when the word start with syllables such as דְברים (d-va-rim), כְּלבים (k-la-vim) the vav would sound like 'oo' ("and popcorn" - וּפּוֹפקוֹרן - oo-pop-corn, "and dogs" - וּכְּלבים - oo-kla-vim);

in most words that start with a/ah syllables the vav would sound like 'va' ("and me" - וַאֲנִי - va-a-ni, "and donkey" - וַחֲמוֹר - va-cha-mor);

when the word starts with an unstressed syllable (and usually in permanent phrases) the vav would sound like 'va' (button and flower (a phrase expressing admiration) - כַּפְתוֹר וָפֶרַח - kaf-tor va-fe-rakh, flesh and blood (phrase referring to the mortal body) - בָשָֹר וָדָם - ba-sar va-dam)

January 30, 2017

ArminNagy

Your explanation was very useful, thank you! :-)

January 30, 2017

OlaRiad

thank you thank you

March 15, 2017

YardenNB

Hamutal gives above the full set of formal rules (thanks), but note that in spoken Hebrew everyone just says /ve/ always.

October 22, 2018

Arancaytar

Is it pronounced "va" chatulot instead of "ve" here?

December 19, 2016

Hamutaltul

yes. it is according to the rules of the hebrew niqqud

January 29, 2017

IceCubeWater

There is cats, and then there is CATS. Get it right. :)

March 13, 2017

ArroweLingo

Sounds like תתולים וחתולות as the first chet is unclear

June 5, 2017

desi41582

To me it sounds like katulim instead of chatulim...why is it pronounced that way?

July 18, 2017

Hamutaltul

it does sounds a bit weird. the "cha" syllable in חתולים should be pronunce like the "cha" syllable in חתולות (that sounds fine in the audio)

July 18, 2017

david914355

I put in cats and cats. It was wrong. It wanted male cats and female cats. So i put that in but it still says it's wrong even though it is word for word what they want

August 3, 2017

Coreyflowers

that is strange. I put in "cats and cats" and it is accepted

October 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.