"Hova repülnek ezek a kacsák?"

Translation:Where are these ducks flying to?

August 28, 2016

13 Comments


hungarobrabo

''Where are these ducks flying to'' and 'Where are these ducks flying'' are the same in hungarian?

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

Hova/hová repülnek? you're asking about the destination of the flight

Hol repülnek? you're asking about the place of the flight (such as "in the sky" &c.)

August 28, 2016

mizinamo

In English, "Where are these ducks flying?" can have two meanings.

The first meaning uses "where" for "TO which location" (destination of movement), so the sentence means the same thing as "To where are these ducks flying?" or "Where are these ducks flying to?". Since the sentences mean the same, it should not be surprising that they are the same in Hungarian. This "whither? where to? where?" meaning is hova in Hungarian.

The second meaning uses "where" for "AT which location" -- the answer might be "over the house" (perhaps they are flying round and round in circles over the house without a destination; the flying simply takes place over the house). This "where?" meaning is hol in Hungarian.

August 28, 2016

wxfrog

Grammar sticklers would say "To where are the ducks flying," but "...flying to" is commonly used, at least in American English.

February 17, 2018

ion1122

And don't forget about "Whither fly the ducks?"

February 17, 2018

weitzhandler

Is hova the substitute of hol-ra?

March 20, 2017

RyagonIV

Good idea, but it won't hold up in the long run. :)

Hova is an alternative form of the older hová. Unsurprisingly it's a pretty old word and has little confirmable etymology, but apparently -á used to be a general lative suffix, referring to a movement "to" or "towards" something.

March 7, 2018

AnCatDubh

‘...when the pond is frozen?’

October 15, 2016

Apahegy

Sztaki says kacsa can also mean urinal. Is this true?

November 15, 2016

RyagonIV

It's referring to one of those urinal bottles that are common in hospitals, for those who can't leave the bed properly.

March 7, 2018

ion1122

urinal = vizelde

July 11, 2017

esjalistas

No idea, but I imagine it could, as some urinals are more or less duck-shaped...

December 4, 2017

Patricia460976

"To where are these ducks flying" is absolutely correct!

February 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.