1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind sie in China oder Europ…

"Sind sie in China oder Europa?"

Translation:Are they in China or Europe?

August 28, 2016

24 Comments


SydneyBlakem

I have completed the whole Duolingo course. My verdict is that it is really an excellent course (not to forget that it is free) . I can't really have a conversation in German because I still have to plan every sentence in advance (and the Germans speak to fast) My vocabulary is also still too small. I can however read and understand books quite well. I will concentrate on reading and hopefully improve my vocabulary in this way. I would also like to thank all my unknown friends and people like mizinamo from whom I learnt so much on these pages.


OscarPevan

You have to read, talk and listen a lot to be fluent, i'm native spanish speaker.


Jean-Miche534528

Why Duo lingo does not accept" Are you in China or Europe" as a possible translation


mizinamo

Because that's not a possible translation of the German sentence.

Sind sie ...? can only mean "Are they ...?".

Remember that the polite pronoun Sie for "you" is always capitalised -- "Are you in China or Europe?" with the polite pronoun would be Sind Sie in China oder Europa?.


Cameron787594

True, but Duolingo is normally very lenient (perhaps too lenient) on capitalisation.


Wotan21

In my exercise, we were given the sentence by voice. "Sind Sie" and "Sind sie" sound the same, so the question is very valid, and the answer given by J-M should be accepted in this situation.


krosisbh

How is China pronounced? In the speech is sounds like [tina], but that doesn't seem right


mizinamo

How is China pronounced?

Ask three Germans, get three answers :)

Basically, it depends on where you are from.

As far as I know, the standard pronunciation is [çina], with the [ç] sound of "ich" at the beginning. (That's how I say it. I'm from the north, and I think that pronunciation is pretty much universal here.)

Many native speakers say [kina], though, and many others say [ʃina] (as if spelled Schina).

Similarly with other words that start with Ch- such as Chemie.

If you're interested, have a look at https://qr.ae/TWRsxG ( https://de.quora.com/Wie-sprichst-Du-Ch-am-Wortanfang-aus-Also-in-W%C3%B6rtern-wie-Chemie-China-oder-Chile ) where several German speakers talk about their pronunciations.

(Chile is a special case because there you also have the option [tʃilə] with a Spanish "ch" sound at the beginning.)


krosisbh

Thanks for the quick response. I think I might go with a /ç/ because it makes the most sense to me, and as you said, it's the standard pronunciation.


boi_boi

In northern German its like "ich" pronounced. In Southern Germany (Bavaria) and Austria it's pronounced like the K from "Fabrik".


AmadouLy

What is wrong with sind sie in China oder in Europa.


IanisDonic

why is my translation not accepted im confused https://prnt.sc/tckmz2


mizinamo

why is my translation not accepted im confused https://prnt.sc/tckmz2

The correct solution (which is, presumably, what the voice said and what you were therefore expected to write) has in China oder Europa; you wrote in China oder in Europa.

Lingot for providing a screenshot!


NormaOjo2

My answer was correct. Please re check


mizinamo

Please re check

That's not possible -- nobody here can see your answer unless you show it to us.

If you have a screenshot, please upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


IanisDonic

they are in chine or europe? Seems closer to the original then Are they in China or Europe?


mizinamo

In (standard) English, yes-no questions start with the verb: "Are they ...?"


KrisM86

When listening to this sentence the pronunciation of China is 'hee NAA', which sounds like it would be spelled Jina or hiena. Is it common in German to drop the c from China?


mizinamo

ch most commonly makes two sounds in German: [x] and [ç].

In China, it's usally the [ç] sound.

(A bit like the "hy-" sound at the beginning of "huge" or "human" for some English speakers.)

Is it common in German to drop the c from China?

"dropping" is the wrong way of thinking about this.

ch is a digraph: two letters which make one sound. You can't "drop" one; they only make that sound when they're together.

Much like English th does not sound at all like a t or a h.


mizinamo

Why not seid?

Because the subject is sie.

ihr seid but sie sind.


OscarPevan

How is that...CHina, Shina, Gina, Jina, Kina?? How do you guys pronunciate China??


mizinamo

How is that...CHina, Shina, Gina, Jina, Kina?? How do you guys pronunciate China??

The standard pronunciation is [çi:na].

Some people say [ʃi:na] or [ki:na].

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.