1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנשים ישימו את הכביסה בחצר."

"הנשים ישימו את הכביסה בחצר."

Translation:The women will put the laundry in the yard.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments


nizdobs

I am a 50 year old male and even I've noticed that this course has very traditional gender roles presented in many of the materials. If there's an exercise about cooking or cleaning it's a safe bet that the subject will be female.


NoMoreHearts

You see whatever you are looking for. Like most people, the female architects and engineers from the previous lessons also have to do laundry sometimes. Stop looking for things to complain about, and just enjoy the lesson. It's really well put together, and the content is fun and creative.


David.Gonzalez.G

I think closer than Moshe. But in any case, my feeling is that they were a bit obsessed just with the police (watching, arresting, hearing, etc.) hahahaha.


Hadassah277241

That's not true. I've encountered many male cooks in Duolingo.


Chaim214533

This should definitely read "in the yard".


Dov360473

I live in a Manhattan apartment building and am trying to picture the women here taking the laundry to the yard... "Hello, valet service?"


Mabel544786

The women will put the laudry in the yard and the men will hang them up in the wind. It will give plesant shade and the odor will be nice as the men are studying in their home offices. When the kids come from school they will take the dried clothes down and carry them inside for grandma to iron them. When mom returns grandpa has already put them nicly together in the closets. Oh, what a wonderful world!


Hadassah277241

Sounds like a great household. When can I move in?


jimmy930731

Why not "a yard" but "the yard"? I heard "beh" instead of "bah" in Hebrew.


C1I61

I think I can answer this one! It’s all about the vowels, and this is one of the ways that niqqud makes learning the language easier.

For most words, the definite article takes the vowel patach, and the following consonant is doubled with a dagesh: הַ◌ּ‏‎. So, for instance, נָשִׁים becomes הַנָּשִׁים. But the guttural consonants (א, ה, ח, ע, ר) cannot take a dagesh, and instead the vowel in the article sometimes changes before guttural consonants. The rules for this are complicated, and I’m relying on Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ה־#Hebrew) as the best source I’ve found.

In this case, the word for yard, חצר, begins with ח followed by an unstressed qamats. And the rule says that the vowel in the article changes to segol. So חָצֵר becomes הֶחָצֵר. And when we attach the preposition ב־‎, it takes the same vowel as the article. So חָצֵר becomes הֶחָצֵר becomes בֶּחָצֵר.‎

This also means that, with very precise pronunciation, the vowel in בֶּחָצֵר (in the yard) should be a full “e” sound, rather than the reduced “e” from the sh’va in בְּחָצֵר (in a yard).


flyingdics

Is the idea that they're hanging it on a clothesline? Weird phrase.


iwYf7

Isn't ישימו masculine?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.