"הנשים ישימו את הכביסה בחצר."

Translation:The women will put the laundry in the yard.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chaim214533

This should definitely read "in the yard".


jimmy930731

Why not "a yard" but "the yard"? I heard "beh" instead of "bah" in Hebrew.


C1I61

I think I can answer this one! It’s all about the vowels, and this is one of the ways that niqqud makes learning the language easier.

For most words, the definite article takes the vowel patach, and the following consonant is doubled with a dagesh: הַ◌ּ‏‎. So, for instance, נָשִׁים becomes הַנָּשִׁים. But the guttural consonants (א, ה, ח, ע, ר) cannot take a dagesh, and instead the vowel in the article sometimes changes before guttural consonants. The rules for this are complicated, and I’m relying on Wiktionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ה־#Hebrew) as the best source I’ve found.

In this case, the word for yard, חצר, begins with ח followed by an unstressed qamats. And the rule says that the vowel in the article changes to segol. So חָצֵר becomes הֶחָצֵר. And when we attach the preposition ב־‎, it takes the same vowel as the article. So חָצֵר becomes הֶחָצֵר becomes בֶּחָצֵר.‎

This also means that, with very precise pronunciation, the vowel in בֶּחָצֵר (in the yard) should be a full “e” sound, rather than the reduced “e” from the sh’va in בְּחָצֵר (in a yard).


Theresa754142

Thank you for the helpful post about the shifty Hebrew “the”. However in your last sentence, you mentioned a reduced “e” from the shva. Readers should know that this reduced shva is only likely to be heard in a place such as a liturgical reading; the modern day Hebrew shva is ordinarily pronounced as eh or not at all.


Dov360473

I live in a Manhattan apartment building and am trying to picture the women here taking the laundry to the yard... "Hello, valet service?"


xerostomus

In texas they have washing mashines out of building in yards.


Mabel544786

The women will put the laudry in the yard and the men will hang them up in the wind. It will give plesant shade and the odor will be nice as the men are studying in their home offices. When the kids come from school they will take the dried clothes down and carry them inside for grandma to iron them. When mom returns grandpa has already put them nicly together in the closets. Oh, what a wonderful world!


Hadassah277241

Sounds like a great household. When can I move in?


Theresa754142

‏הַנָּשִׁים יָשִׂימוּ אֶת הַכְּבִיסָה בֶּחָצֵר

Ha-nashim yasimu et ha- kvisa be-khatser.

“The yard” is be-khatser because of the kha of khatser.


flyingdics

Is the idea that they're hanging it on a clothesline? Weird phrase.


iwYf7

Isn't ישימו masculine?


absjbk29

in modern hebrew the plural 3rd person is the same in masculine and feminine. but in the past or in more traditional speech it was תשימנה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.