"הנשים ישימו את הכביסה בחצר."

Translation:The women will put the laundry in the yard.

August 28, 2016

11 Comments


Chaim214533

This should definitely read "in the yard".

August 28, 2016

Elana1818

It does now.

September 27, 2016

nizdobs

I am a 50 year old male and even I've noticed that this course has very traditional gender roles presented in many of the materials. If there's an exercise about cooking or cleaning it's a safe bet that the subject will be female.

June 11, 2017

130418

You see whatever you are looking for. Like most people, the female architects and engineers from the previous lessons also have to do laundry sometimes. Stop looking for things to complain about, and just enjoy the lesson. It's really well put together, and the content is fun and creative.

February 9, 2018

David.Gonzalez.G

I think closer than Moshe. But in any case, my feeling is that they were a bit obsessed just with the police (watching, arresting, hearing, etc.) hahahaha.

April 2, 2018

Dov360473

I live in a Manhattan apartment building and am trying to picture the women here taking the laundry to the yard... "Hello, valet service?"

April 3, 2017

Sharon754855

Still reads at fir me

May 26, 2017

flyingdics

Is the idea that they're hanging it on a clothesline? Weird phrase.

March 14, 2018

xerostomus

In texas they have washing mashines out of building in yards.

January 9, 2019

iwYf7

Isn't ישימו masculine?

March 14, 2019

Mabel544786

The women will put the laudry in the yard and the men will hang them up in the wind. It will give plesant shade and the odor will be nice as the men are studying in their home offices. When the kids come from school they will take the dried clothes down and carry them inside for grandma to iron them. When mom returns grandpa has already put them nicly together in the closets. Oh, what a wonderful world!

March 26, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.