"Biegam w każdy wtorek."

Translation:I run every Tuesday.

August 28, 2016

21 Comments


Zkamin

It is the difference between indeterminate and determinate aspects. Most verbs just have perfective and imperfective aspects, but there is a few number of verbs that are further divided into determinate and indeterminate in the imperfect aspect. Determinate means action in progress while indeterminate means habitual or frequent action. So here biegam (biegać) means I run "regularly" or "everyday" and so on while biegnę (biec) means I am running "at the moment." I wish Duolingo's Polish grammar chapter was available especially for this section, but only the beginning sections seem to have the grammar notes.

October 8, 2016

zagadka314

Why not, "I am running every Tuesday"

August 28, 2016

mihxal

Would you really say so? "Biegam" (in contrast to "biegnę") means that you do it regularly. Similarly "every Tuesday" suggests regularity so in English you should use Present Simple.

August 28, 2016

zagadka314

I haven't really figured out the differences between the two Polish verbs yet so I guess I just didn't understand that context. Thank you

August 28, 2016

ChlebBoi

Im still unclear on the difference here. I would say "I am running every Tuesday". That is essentially the same as "I run...". It is a little bit longer, but sounds way more natural.

April 3, 2017

WarsawWill

I realise that it's the Polish we should really be concentrating on, but to this (BrE) native speaker and EFL teacher "I am running every Tuesday" certainly doesn't sound more natural, and might well be marked wrong in an English exam for foreigners.

I agree, however, that we we're unlikely to use the simple "run" very much either, but at least it's grammatical.

The most natural, of course, is "I go running every Tuesday". We tend to use verbs like "run, swim, cycle" etc with "go" rather than on their own (one of Duo's little foibles). But I accept that could be a bit confusing here.

May 19, 2017

mihxal

Why? Could you elaborate? Generally, Present Simple is used for general statements or habitual activities, whereas Present Countinous is used for situations happening at the moment of speaking.

April 3, 2017

Jellei
Mod

True, but I think that "I'm running every Tuesday" actually means the same as "I run every Tuesday"... after all, 'every Tuesday' definitely isn't 'at the moment' and for some reason a native AmE speaker used it.

April 3, 2017

zagadka314

Well, it is a mistake. I could say "będę zjeść" makes sense if you really think about it, but it is still incorrect.

April 3, 2017

ChlebBoi

Perhaps the words are more strict in Polish. In English "Running" is considered to be an activity as well as a verb. So someone would be describing what they are doing, every tuesday, when they say "I am running..." .

When one says "I run..." it almost sounds past tense, and doesnt convey the same on-going status . Thats how it sounds to me.

English has many way of saying quite literally the same thing, as many words and statements are actually pretty vague.

April 3, 2017

zagadka314

"I go running" might work, but not "I am running."

April 4, 2017

Redwars22

What's the difference between "in", "on" and "at" in English? I'm not a native speaker and I don't remember when to use each other so it really bothers

September 6, 2016

GiacomoBia16

Why not "I run on tuesdays"? it implies that you do that EVERY tuesday ;)

December 23, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, but while the meaning is the same, the grammatical construction is quite different, and we usually try to keep quite close to the original sentence.

Your sentence would be "Biegam we wtorki" / "We wtorki biegam".

December 26, 2016

SonofMaat

I just posted something similar on the "Rzadko biegamy w parku" page. I wrote 'I go running every Tuesday', which came up as wrong. The answer it gave me was 'I run on every Tuesday'. No-one would ever say that. The gerund should be allowed here with go. But I know it's not the exact translation, but its the most natural translation for me. Even 'I run every Tuesday' is pretty uncommon if you ask me.

June 13, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, added "go running".

August 1, 2018

peter138415

Why is W, in this sentence?

September 6, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"on every Tuesday". The Polish sentence wouldn't make any sense without it.

September 7, 2018

Scott579933

A few other examples here have required genitive: "każdego sierpnia", "każdego dnia", "każdej środy". Why is it not required here? If it's because of the use of "w" here, then why has the "w" not been required in the other examples?

January 1, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's because of the "w", and generally, those are just alternative ways of saying the same. But I don't think the 'w' form may work with months, though.

January 1, 2019

Scott579933

Thanks!

January 2, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.