1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא תציע לשכוח מזה."

"היא תציע לשכוח מזה."

Translation:She will suggest forgetting about it.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments


JeremiahDe644353

The english is horrible


ElliotJari

...and yet, it is grammatically flawless. Perhaps the sentence sounds odd due to its being devoid of context, but use just a bit of imagination in applying one to it, and you'll understand its meaning.


Chaim214533

What does that even mean?


JessicaDellEra

I think (hope?) they meant something like "She will offer to forget about this." As in, graciously turning a blind eye to something potentially embarrassing but not dangerous... I'm reporting it.


synp

I read it as you want to do something and she suggests that you don't


BurleighBl

I take it as she's going to suggest that we all erase it from memory.


TeribleT

Hee¹ tatzia lishkoach mize.

¹ ee = i (in IPA).


gsazbon

Is it ok: לשכוח זה? I don't understand whats adding the מ.


synp

It is definitely wrong "לשכוח זה"

You need at least the word את

But "לשכוח את זה" means "forget it". You lose the about.

The answer is right. "לשכוח מ" is a phrase that is roughly equivalent to the English "forget about"


tngraham

This is really clumsy English. Instead of using the gerundive "forgetting about," you should use the infinitive here: "to forget about."


ElliotJari

I couldn't disagree more fervently.


synp

Come to think of it, the Hebrew is ambiguous. Is she suggesting that you forget about it, or is she suggesting that she forget about it.

So IMO the translation could be "She will suggest to forget about it", but it could be "She will offer to forget about it"


Katya581881

She will suggest to forget about it - not accepted. Is it not correct in English?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.