"היא תציע לשכוח מזה."

Translation:She will suggest forgetting about it.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JeremiahDe644353

The english is horrible


ElliotJari

...and yet, it is grammatically flawless. Perhaps the sentence sounds odd due to its being devoid of context, but use just a bit of imagination in applying one to it, and you'll understand its meaning.


Chaim214533

What does that even mean?


TeribleT

Hee¹ tatzia lishkoach mize.

¹ ee = i (in IPA).


XeroStomus1

הִיא תַּצִּיעַ לִשְׁכֹּחַ מִזֶּה.


JessicaDellEra

I think (hope?) they meant something like "She will offer to forget about this." As in, graciously turning a blind eye to something potentially embarrassing but not dangerous... I'm reporting it.


synp

I read it as you want to do something and she suggests that you don't


BurleighBl

I take it as she's going to suggest that we all erase it from memory.


gsazbon

Is it ok: לשכוח זה? I don't understand whats adding the מ.


synp

It is definitely wrong "לשכוח זה"

You need at least the word את

But "לשכוח את זה" means "forget it". You lose the about.

The answer is right. "לשכוח מ" is a phrase that is roughly equivalent to the English "forget about"


tngraham

This is really clumsy English. Instead of using the gerundive "forgetting about," you should use the infinitive here: "to forget about."


ElliotJari

I couldn't disagree more fervently.


C1I61

If “הציע” means “offer”, then yes, she will “offer to forget”. If “הציע” means “suggest”, then no, she will “suggest forgetting”. In English you suggest a gerund or a clause, not an infinitive.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.