"היא תציע לשכוח מזה."

Translation:She will suggest forgetting about it.

August 28, 2016

8 Comments


JeremiahDe644353

The english is horrible

September 4, 2016

JessicaDellEra

I think (hope?) they meant something like "She will offer to forget about this." As in, graciously turning a blind eye to something potentially embarrassing but not dangerous... I'm reporting it.

December 9, 2016

synp

I read it as you want to do something and she suggests that you don't

December 24, 2016

Chaim214533

What does that even mean?

August 28, 2016

tngraham

This is really clumsy English. Instead of using the gerundive "forgetting about," you should use the infinitive here: "to forget about."

September 9, 2017

gsazbon

Is it ok: לשכוח זה? I don't understand whats adding the מ.

February 20, 2017

synp

It is definitely wrong "לשכוח זה"

You need at least the word את

But "לשכוח את זה" means "forget it". You lose the about.

The answer is right. "לשכוח מ" is a phrase that is roughly equivalent to the English "forget about"

February 20, 2017

synp

Come to think of it, the Hebrew is ambiguous. Is she suggesting that you forget about it, or is she suggesting that she forget about it.

So IMO the translation could be "She will suggest to forget about it", but it could be "She will offer to forget about it"

April 25, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.