"The tourist gets onto a boat, and not onto a car."

Translation:A turista egy hajóra ül fel, nem pedig egy autóra.

August 28, 2016

9 Comments


_paranoia_

Why "felül" and not "felszáll"?

August 28, 2016

vvsey

I would probably not say "felül" with a ship/boat, nevertheless it is okay. But neither "felül" nor "felszáll" are correct with "autó". And "autóra" itself is already weird. Unless you sit on top of the car.
Therefore I would say this sentence differently.

"A turista egy hajóra ül, nem pedig (egy) autóba." Or: "A turista hajóval megy, nem pedig autóval." Or: " A turista egy hajóra ül fel, nem pedig autóba száll. " Etc.

The point is, I would use a verb that can be used with both vehicles, or use two separate verbs.

September 6, 2016

96314081311257

Both are correct.

August 28, 2016

Patricia460976

Why not fel ül?

April 21, 2017

Ishana92

why not put egy hajora in focus and use ul fel? Isnt the focus here that they are getting on BOATS not cars

May 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Usually you would contrast it like that, but there's nothing against saying "A turista felül a hajóra és nem az autóra", just counting down what the tourist does and doesn't do, without putting special emphasis on it.

But this sentence is a mess anyway. ._.

June 26, 2017

csipke100

I’m so glad the poor tourist isn’t sitting onto the car. It’s dangerous

February 14, 2018

lajos-a

"autóra ül fel " ??? Inside or outside ???

November 1, 2018

RyagonIV

Definitely outside. On top of the car.
Yes, the sentence is bad.

November 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.