"כמה מעלות יש עכשיו?"

Translation:How many degrees is it now?

August 28, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


stan369045

you know .IM sorry if I seem to leave so many critical comments. Actually I love this app,-. but the careless editing of the the English is really annoying especially when it forces us to.write incorrect sentences in Order to "Pass"


AlmogL

Personal opinion here - I think you should use the "report" feature in such cases, the course is still work in progress and the team would welcome user input.


Hannah649004

What's wrong with the English sentence?

Unless "מעלות" is only used when referring to weather. Otherwise it's definitely something I might ask when teaching my daughter to make toffee.

Or at any point in time when two or more people are measuring something with a thermometer.


jmareel88

Should what is the temperature now count?


DaveSmith456703

If the hebrew word for "degree" is the same for temp and angle, then the english trans would make perfect sense for measuring changable angles. But Seems like you should be able to translate it "What is the temperature now"


Allan892482

This reminds me of the Charlie Chaplin movie where the conversation is "how many clocks is it? 11 clocks. 11 clocks?? So many clocks!!"


Theresa754142

Kama ma’alot yesh akhshav?


Yosef989163

The English sentence is ridiculous.


Dov360473

Elevators are מעליות. Same root, because it's something that rises. And, of course, someone who immigrates to Israel is an עולה.


VivekRaman7

Is this the preferred way of asking "what is the temperature now"?


Mark367278

Theresa, thanks for all the great input you provide on this app. How many degrees is it? Sounds simple but "degrees" is plural to comply with "many" and "it" obliquely refers to a situation and is singular and so takes "is". Bottom line is that there is no direct nexus between the two parts of this sentence apart from a plural adverbial phrase describing a "condition".


Mabel544786

בישראל, האם הם מודדים את הטמפרטורה במעלות פרנהייט או במעלות צלזיוס?

In Israel, do they measure the temperature in farenheit or in celcius

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.