"זאת דקה ארוכה."

Translation:It is a long minute.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


Janis559500

This is a peculiar sentence. Perhaps they were thinking that 60 seconds with your hand on a hot stove is a very long minute. I tried a different angle: the answer to, "How long is the excerpt you're going to play from the mayor's speech?" Answer-- "It's a minute long." But DuoL marked that wrong. How would you say it?

January 18, 2018

DanFendel

When does דקה mean "minute" and when can it mean "moment"? It seems to me I just saw it translated by Duolingo as "moment".

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

"Moment" is never an accurate translation for דקה in my opinion. I would always translate "moment" as רגע. But in all honesty we sometimes use דקה when we mean רגע and I've also seen רגע used instead of דקה.

August 28, 2016

AbigailGar203639

What does regah mean compared to dakah? Also, can't it be translated "this minute is long"? Doesn't that mean the same thing?

February 6, 2018

Larry824711

"רגע" is moment as in "just a moment". If you are calling to someone and they are in the middle of doing something, they would likely respond "רגע" or "רגע אחד" or "רק רגע".

September 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.