"זאת דקה ארוכה."

Translation:It is a long minute.

August 28, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Janis559500

This is a peculiar sentence. Perhaps they were thinking that 60 seconds with your hand on a hot stove is a very long minute. I tried a different angle: the answer to, "How long is the excerpt you're going to play from the mayor's speech?" Answer-- "It's a minute long." But DuoL marked that wrong. How would you say it?


ThomBoye

"It's a minute long" is perfect English to describe the excerpt from the speech... tho that's a very different sentence and meaning than Duo wants :-)


VivekRaman7

Is this the opposite of a 'New York minute'?


DanFendel

When does דקה mean "minute" and when can it mean "moment"? It seems to me I just saw it translated by Duolingo as "moment".


AlmogL

"Moment" is never an accurate translation for דקה in my opinion. I would always translate "moment" as רגע. But in all honesty we sometimes use דקה when we mean רגע and I've also seen רגע used instead of דקה.


AbigailGar203639

What does regah mean compared to dakah? Also, can't it be translated "this minute is long"? Doesn't that mean the same thing?


Larry824711

"רגע" is moment as in "just a moment". If you are calling to someone and they are in the middle of doing something, they would likely respond "רגע" or "רגע אחד" or "רק רגע".


Ter758239

How would I then say "This minute is long"? I thought that wpyld had been the translation for this :)


.iDCQ

"This minute is long" = "הדקה הזאת ארוכה "


Carole838966

How would you translate “ a minute long”


Carole838966

What is “a minute long”


JoshuaPaulKrug

I am wondering, too.


Robbie57027

What is wrong with that.


Carole838966

How would you say the long minute as opposed to a minute

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.