"דקה אחת!"

Translation:One minute!

August 28, 2016

8 Comments


DanFendel

In another example, I translated דקה as "moment" and it was marked wrong. Here, I said "one moment" and it was marked correct. Please explain.

August 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

Generally: minute = דקה, moment = רגע. That said - specifically in this sentence - "!דקה אחת" can be used to tell someone to wait for a short period of time, so it can be translated as "one moment!" as well.

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

For the same reason I reported "a minute", I think that fits here.

September 11, 2016

synp

What radagastthebrown said. minute is דקה and moment is רגע.

Still, in every language that I'm aware of "minute" and "second" are used for generic short periods of time. As in "wait a minute" or "hang on a second"

December 18, 2016

Kongekrabbe

Is this by any coincidence as famous in Israel as it is in, let's say... Turkey?

November 17, 2016

Hamutaltul

I don't know about Turkey, but "דקה אחת" and "רק דקה" are phrases here and widely used.

February 24, 2017

drash.e

In Israel "חצי דקה" is used all the time. (If things actually get done in half the time which is needed in Turkey, I don't know).

May 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Famous?

November 20, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.