1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho i bicchieri, lei ha le…

"Io ho i bicchieri, lei ha le bottiglie."

Translation:I have the glasses, she has the bottles.

August 28, 2016

31 Comments


Fiyalka2

Right, this is almost a UB40 quote. Io ho la bottiglia, tu hai il bicchiere ... pop the cork and try a sup ...


ifgw13

Why is the article for bicchieri different from the article for bottiglie? Probably a dumb question, but I'm having trouble telling which one to use when.


CivisRomanus

Any Italian article must agree in number and gender with the noun it refers to, and must also agree phonetically with the following word (which in some cases is not the noun itself).

There are six different definite articles (seven, if counting as an article of its own the one that forms an elision).

In the following list, an arrow (→) indicates the phonetic agreement.


<sub>~</sub> definite articles to be used before singular nouns <sub>~</sub>

IL → masculine words that begin with any consonant (except S + consonant, and Z)

il bicchiere, il libro, il suono

LO → masculine words that begin with S + consonant, or with Z

lo specchio, lo zio, lo sport

LA → feminine words that begin with any consonant

la bottiglia, la scatola, la penna

L' (this is 'lo' or 'la' with an elision) → words that begin with any vowel

l'occhio, l'isola, l'uccello, l'unghia


<sub>~</sub> definite articles to be used before plural nouns <sub>~</sub>

I → masculine words that begin with any consonant (except S + consonant, and Z)

i bicchieri, i libri, i suoni

GLI → masculine words that begin with S + consonant, or with Z, and with any vowel

gli specchi, gli zii, gli sport, gli occhi, gli uccelli

LE → feminine words that begin with any consonant

le bottiglie, le scatole, le penne, le isole, le unghie

Note that plural articles do not form an elision before words that begin with a vowel.


When an adjective comes between the article and the noun, the article still agrees in gender and number with the noun, but it agrees phonetically with the word that follows, i.e. with the adjective.

L'uomo ~ IL vecchio uomo

(IL is masculine singular as 'uomo', but it agrees phonetically with 'vecchio')

LA persona ~ L'ottima persona

IL treno ~ L'ultimo treno

I saloni ~ GLI ampi saloni

GLI spettacoli ~ I brutti spettacoli


I hope everything is clear.


Lynette743592

Very useful. I copied all of it for my notes. Thanks.


Lynette743592

Good question, I also have this problem.


sacredhope

I keep getting this wrong, but I swear Im putting the exact same thing it says. Is anyone else experiencing that?


Oran713646

Yes. :-( I'm using my phone so their answer covers up mine. I am not able to even see what I may be writing incorrectly. Frustrating.


Lani225552

lei could also be 'YOU


Diederik222305

Yes indeed, I fully agree, 'lei' also means you, used in formal situations


LorenzoLM

Usually capitalized though when it's the formal you


mosh294255

How? I'm confusing right now


SonyaR16

The audio goes to fast


Nonna602151

...and they are a fine couple!


angelicaro914327

I got it right i just did not put the comma


margerita974163

There is a mistake as some words are missing from the choice..hence not possible to get it right


larry684923

Sounds like fun to me.


[deactivated user]

    Are comma splices are acceptable in Italian? If so, fine, but they are not acceptable in English. A correct English translation, therefore should look like this: "I have the glasses. She has the bottles." A semicolon or dash would also be acceptable but, in most cases, not preferred.


TheaCaka

    why does it need a "es" at the back of bottle "es" it does not make sense


juristahabla

    "i" and "ha" sound wrong


JackDoucet3

    YesIt reads, but thatäs not what the question reads. It reads: Io ho i glasses, lei ha la bottles.


karine.sch2

    why not , I have the glasses, you have the bottles . Lei being formal for tu?


mosh294255

    The sound "ho" and "ha" can't be clear in speaking. It is the only problem in my speaking<.>


glosssyyy

    It sounds like "lei ho" instead of "lei ha" until you hear the slowed version. -_-


Gymnastical

    Does bicchieri also translate as eyeglasses or does it just refer to the glasses you drink out of?


ClaudiaDaR388596

    Mine has LE instead of LEI as the only option for SHE. I think it's a misspell from the site. I took a picture. Unless LE can be SHE also...


x4ipwK3C

    It doesent contain the right words to choose from


PattQuattr

    What I wrote and you said are the same ..?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.