"Idelépsz, leugrasz és visszalépsz."

Translation:You step here, jump down and step back.

August 28, 2016

4 Comments


BetsyLowe

Somebody's in an aerobics class.

November 15, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Because there is an -sz ending on all verbs in this sentence. Doesn't that mean that we would have to include the word you in each part of this sentence not just the first part?

August 28, 2016

mizinamo

You may follow the rules of English :)

In English, I can say "I eat and drink" or "I eat and I drink". I can choose to use the pronoun twice or I can omit it the second time.

You can't omit the personal verb endings in Hungarian, though.

August 28, 2016

SamanthaGasmire

Ok thank you

August 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.