1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Idelépsz, leugrasz és vissza…

"Idelépsz, leugrasz és visszalépsz."

Translation:You step here, jump down and step back.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


BetsyLowe

Somebody's in an aerobics class.


SamanthaGasmire

Because there is an -sz ending on all verbs in this sentence. Doesn't that mean that we would have to include the word you in each part of this sentence not just the first part?


mizinamo

You may follow the rules of English :)

In English, I can say "I eat and drink" or "I eat and I drink". I can choose to use the pronoun twice or I can omit it the second time.

You can't omit the personal verb endings in Hungarian, though.


Morse864051

This is how to follow dancing instructor

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.