"אלה תפוחים טעימים."

Translation:These are tasty apples.

August 28, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


koerding

I said "those apples are tasty". Which was wrong. How do you know the difference between these meanings


ErranZimmermann

Is there really a difference between 'those apples are delicious' and 'those are delicious apples'?


Mabel544786

I wonder about the same. Is there any difference in meaning in english? Please, could a english native speaker explain?


Valoriep

I am a native English speaker. There is a difference in the two sentences; but if we were having a face-to-face conversation, we’d understand what the speaker was saying, in context, because we can point to objects with our hands. But in writing, we have to be more specific if we want the reader to understand what we’re trying to say. So we “point” with our words

In the correct translation of the Hebrew sentence “אלה תפוחים טעמים” “These/those are delicious apples”, these/those is acting as a demonstrative PRONOUN. It takes the place of a noun. For example, These/those (the apples you have been eating) are tasty apples. We already know which apples you’re talking about. You want the reader to know they are tasty.

In English, we also have what is called demonstrative adjectives, using the same words. A demonstrative ADJECTIVE, like this or that, these or those helps specifically indicate a noun or pronoun in a sentence. It's especially helpful when you want to make it clear which person or thing you would like to talk about, whether it's near or far, singular or plural. When you use a demonstrative adjective, the reader will know you want to talk about this cat on the couch, not that cat on the floor. When you use a demonstrative adjective in English (the demonstrative or pointing word IN FRONT OF the noun), you’re being very specific to make sure the reader knows exactly WHICH apples you’re talking about. If the Hebrew sentence above had been “התפוח האלה טעמים״” “ These apples are tasty”, you want us, the reader, to know from the context of the surrounding sentences that you’re talking specifically about “these apples” (on the table) are tasty, not “those apples” (on the counter)-they are sour.

As far as the translation for the Hebrew word “אלה”: it can be translated either “these” or “those”. But in English, we use “these” to indicate objects that are near, and we use “those” to indicate objects that are farther away.


coopershill

Nothing in this explanation makes any sense to me


danny912421

In short, this is how it goes:

These are tasty apples: אלה תפוחים טעימים.

These apples are tasty: התפוחים האלה טעימים.

The same would go if you put any other noun, instead of apples and any adjective instead of tasty.

These are big houses: אלה בתים גדולים.

These houses are big: הבתים האלה גדולים.

The same goes for singular:

This is a tasty apple: זה תפוח טעים.

This apple is tasty: התפוח הזה טעים.

This is a tasty banana: זאת בננה טעימה.

This banana is tasty: הבננה הזאת טעימה.


evelyn3981

Can אלה תפוחים mean "these apples"? So then, the sentence would read, "These apples are delicious."


ItaiHadas

The sentence fruction אלה תפוחים means "These are apples". The sentence fruction התפוחים האלה means "These apples ..."


kutjul

Co

Doesn't אלה also mean these?


Lauren176544

Should also be ‘these apples are tasty’


danny912421

No. Please check other comments to understand why, because several other users have asked the same question and have already been answered.


BenYesac53

Another mess up. When are you going to start fixing these basic errors


danny912421

Can you be more specific? What is the error?


aboulsim

I can not find the diference between הזה אילו אילה אלה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.