1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אלה תפוחים טעימים."

"אלה תפוחים טעימים."

Translation:These are tasty apples.

August 28, 2016

18 Comments


koerding

I said "those apples are tasty". Which was wrong. How do you know the difference between these meanings


ErranZimmermann

Is there really a difference between 'those apples are delicious' and 'those are delicious apples'?


Mabel544786

I wonder about the same. Is there any difference in meaning in english? Please, could a english native speaker explain?


Valoriep

I am a native English speaker. There is a difference in the two sentences; but if we were having a face-to-face conversation, we’d understand what the speaker was saying, in context, because we can point to objects with our hands. But in writing, we have to be more specific if we want the reader to understand what we’re trying to say. So we “point” with our words

In the correct translation of the Hebrew sentence “אלה תפוחים טעמים” “These/those are delicious apples”, these/those is acting as a demonstrative PRONOUN. It takes the place of a noun. For example, These/those (the apples you have been eating) are tasty apples. We already know which apples you’re talking about. You want the reader to know they are tasty.

In English, we also have what is called demonstrative adjectives, using the same words. A demonstrative ADJECTIVE, like this or that, these or those helps specifically indicate a noun or pronoun in a sentence. It's especially helpful when you want to make it clear which person or thing you would like to talk about, whether it's near or far, singular or plural. When you use a demonstrative adjective, the reader will know you want to talk about this cat on the couch, not that cat on the floor. When you use a demonstrative adjective in English (the demonstrative or pointing word IN FRONT OF the noun), you’re being very specific to make sure the reader knows exactly WHICH apples you’re talking about. If the Hebrew sentence above had been “התפוח האלה טעמים״” “ These apples are tasty”, you want us, the reader, to know from the context of the surrounding sentences that you’re talking specifically about “these apples” (on the table) are tasty, not “those apples” (on the counter)-they are sour.

As far as the translation for the Hebrew word “אלה”: it can be translated either “these” or “those”. But in English, we use “these” to indicate objects that are near, and we use “those” to indicate objects that are farther away.


evelyn3981

Can אלה תפוחים mean "these apples"? So then, the sentence would read, "These apples are delicious."


ItaiHadas

The sentence fruction אלה תפוחים means "These are apples". The sentence fruction התפוחים האלה means "These apples ..."


kutjul

Co

Doesn't אלה also mean these?


BobFish18

Why not these apples are tasty?


Valoriep

That would be התפוחים האלה טעימים


MDivah

Wouldn't "tasty apples" be התפוחים הטעימים


MDivah

Sorry, I realize that would be "the tasty apples"


Valoriep

Good observation and application in learning the language!


HTIKVA

"these apples are tasty," so what wrong with this answer, which in Angle would be correct?


ItaiHadas

You can see in the given solution that it is not synonymous to yours. Yours means התפוחים האלה טעימים.


Lauren176544

Should also be ‘these apples are tasty’


danny912421

No. Please check other comments to understand why, because several other users have asked the same question and have already been answered.


DavidBenAbraham

These apples are tasty = the exactly same meaning!


danny912421

Not exactly. It's a different emphasis. Please, check other comments to understand why, because several other users have asked the same question and have already been answered.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.