"זה מרק או מים?"

Translation:Is this soup or water?

August 28, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


a.ak.t.j

Seems someone was not happy with their soup in resturant :)))


Gooberbobber

The most common complaint as the Israelites besieged Jericho.


NoahS2003

Ohhhhhh! That's cold.


DalMaegil

If it was cold, that would be worse.


Saja.Has

Got roasted LOL


NoRivera2

Why was not my answer accepted?: This is soup or water? - Not the first time :(


flootzavut

Arguably with a questioning intonation that would work in English, but it's not the natural way to make it a question. It's far more natural to change the word order to make the question.


Otto283955

No content in the water and i havd to pay for a good soup ;-)


danny912421

ze marák o máyim?


ElenaMFF

Please help! The translation under the word 'זה' is 'this', 'that' and 'it'. How does one know which to use? Would the translation of the sentence as 'Is that soup or water?' Have been correct? Why, or why not? Thanks to anyone who can offer enlightenment:-)


danny912421

Yes, זה can mean all three things. Well, context decides which to use when.

And yes, "is that soup or water" is also correct.


Linda118050

Why does it sound like it starts out with a v instead of z? Sounded like v'merok oh miem instead of zeh merok


flootzavut

Practice. It's definitely ז


JayStanton

"Is this broth or water?" should be accepted as well. Please add.


danny912421

Broth is ציר "tzir".


VSK985092

this is a very confusing sentence to get right on your site. I said "this is soup or water" you say that is "wrong" and say it should be "Is this soup or water". I say, why was my version not also acceptable!!?


Momo_the_Avenger

"This is soup or water" is a sentence. In order to make it interrogation, you need to change the order: Is this soup or water?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.