1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה מרק או מים?"

"זה מרק או מים?"

Translation:Is this soup or water?

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


a.ak.t.j

Seems someone was not happy with their soup in resturant :)))


NoahS2003

Ohhhhhh! That's cold.


DalMaegil

If it was cold, that would be worse.


NoRivera2

Why was not my answer accepted?: This is soup or water? - Not the first time :(


flootzavut

Arguably with a questioning intonation that would work in English, but it's not the natural way to make it a question. It's far more natural to change the word order to make the question.


Linda118050

Why does it sound like it starts out with a v instead of z? Sounded like v'merok oh miem instead of zeh merok


flootzavut

Practice. It's definitely ז


JayStanton

"Is this broth or water?" should be accepted as well. Please add.


VSK985092

this is a very confusing sentence to get right on your site. I said "this is soup or water" you say that is "wrong" and say it should be "Is this soup or water". I say, why was my version not also acceptable!!?


Otto283955

No content in the water and i havd to pay for a good soup ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.