"זה מרק או מים?"

Translation:Is this soup or water?

August 28, 2016

8 Comments


a.ak.t.j

Seems someone was not happy with their soup in resturant :)))

August 28, 2016

NoahS2003

Ohhhhhh! That's cold.

December 4, 2017

DalMaegil

If it was cold, that would be worse.

October 11, 2018

NoRivera2

Why was not my answer accepted?: This is soup or water? - Not the first time :(

October 28, 2016

flootzavut

Arguably with a questioning intonation that would work in English, but it's not the natural way to make it a question. It's far more natural to change the word order to make the question.

November 11, 2016

Linda118050

Why does it sound like it starts out with a v instead of z? Sounded like v'merok oh miem instead of zeh merok

October 29, 2016

flootzavut

Practice. It's definitely ז

November 11, 2016

JayStanton

"Is this broth or water?" should be accepted as well. Please add.

June 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.