"Itt nincs madár."

Translation:There is no bird here.

August 28, 2016

6 Comments


AGreatUserName

In English, "there is/are" specifies only existence, not location. The location is indicated separately. That's why there is often two "there" s in the sentence, or a "there" and a "here".

September 24, 2016

JacksonBo

Itt means "here" not "there". Please fix it. Thank you

August 15, 2017

mizinamo

"There" in "there is/there are" does not mean "there; in that place". "There is/there are" are fixed phrases that just speak about the existence of something, not their location.

"There is no bird here" is fine as it is.

"There is no" corresponds to the nincs, and the itt is translated by the "here" at the end.

August 16, 2017

JacksonBo

You are right, my bad. Keep going!

August 16, 2017

Bilegdembe

"Here is no bird" makes sense to me as well :)

August 28, 2016

saramcr

that word order is unnatural

August 31, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.