"Itt nincs madár."

Translation:There is no bird here.

August 28, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGreatUserName

In English, "there is/are" specifies only existence, not location. The location is indicated separately. That's why there is often two "there" s in the sentence, or a "there" and a "here".


Nab918927

The tips and notes give the example: Nincs itt madár. ‘There are no birds here.’ So why does the sentence in this lesson translate to "There is no..." while the example above translates to "There are no..." ?


Bilegdembe

"Here is no bird" makes sense to me as well :)


saramcr

that word order is unnatural


JacksonBo

Itt means "here" not "there". Please fix it. Thank you


mizinamo

"There" in "there is/there are" does not mean "there; in that place". "There is/there are" are fixed phrases that just speak about the existence of something, not their location.

"There is no bird here" is fine as it is.

"There is no" corresponds to the nincs, and the itt is translated by the "here" at the end.


JacksonBo

You are right, my bad. Keep going!


Morse864051

why here it nince modar but other question is nince ott+n.


EkS1xNex

I believe there isn't a bird here to be equally acceptable.


janos99

"there is not a bird here" - please tell me why this was not accepted?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.