1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Itt nincs madár."

"Itt nincs madár."

Translation:There is no bird here.

August 28, 2016

8 Comments


AGreatUserName

In English, "there is/are" specifies only existence, not location. The location is indicated separately. That's why there is often two "there" s in the sentence, or a "there" and a "here".


Bilegdembe

"Here is no bird" makes sense to me as well :)


saramcr

that word order is unnatural


JacksonBo

Itt means "here" not "there". Please fix it. Thank you


mizinamo

"There" in "there is/there are" does not mean "there; in that place". "There is/there are" are fixed phrases that just speak about the existence of something, not their location.

"There is no bird here" is fine as it is.

"There is no" corresponds to the nincs, and the itt is translated by the "here" at the end.


JacksonBo

You are right, my bad. Keep going!


EkS1xNex

I believe there isn't a bird here to be equally acceptable.


Nab918927

The tips and notes give the example: Nincs itt madár. ‘There are no birds here.’ So why does the sentence in this lesson translate to "There is no..." while the example above translates to "There are no..." ?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.