1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש הרבה תיירים במצדה."

"יש הרבה תיירים במצדה."

Translation:There are many tourists in Masada.

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

It is nice to know how to spell this, as the word for restaurant looked what I thought this might look like in Hebrew.


flootzavut

It's weird that it's spelled Masada in English, I don't know why they didn't transliterate it Matsada people would be more likely to pronounce it as in Hebrew.


BarakSaltz

Google Translate transliterates the Arabic for Masada "متسادا" as "mutsadanaan".


ToddKedes

You could add "at Masada"....since it's a specific place.


JamesTWils

I think they already have, as that's what I put.


Mazzorano

Correct, both are accepted.


Ben-Nissim

tourist is used for singular and plural

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.