"יש הרבה תיירים במצדה."

Translation:There are many tourists in Masada.

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


JamesTWils

It is nice to know how to spell this, as the word for restaurant looked what I thought this might look like in Hebrew.

September 5, 2016

flootzavut

It's weird that it's spelled Masada in English, I don't know why they didn't transliterate it Matsada people would be more likely to pronounce it as in Hebrew.

November 7, 2016

BarakSaltz

Google Translate transliterates the Arabic for Masada "متسادا" as "mutsadanaan".

April 30, 2017

ToddKedes

You could add "at Masada"....since it's a specific place.

August 28, 2016

JamesTWils

I think they already have, as that's what I put.

September 5, 2016

Mazzorano

Correct, both are accepted.

September 5, 2016

Ben-Nissim

tourist is used for singular and plural

August 12, 2017

flootzavut

Not usually, no.

August 12, 2017

Ben-Nissim

My mistake.

August 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.