"A testvérem a te nagybácsid."

Translation:My brother is your uncle.

August 28, 2016

16 Comments


Phil_57

Sibling, your kidding the answer must be brother, even in these fluid times

January 13, 2017

Bastette54

Especially since there was another sentence where the only word accepted for "testvér" was "brother" (it's been fixed and now also accepts sibling). But in this sentence, sure, you could use "sibling" - that's certainly correct. But "brother" is the more sensible choice, considering his relationship to the listener in this sentence.

April 21, 2017

dqJacO

Sibling is a very formal word in English. It is used in the singular in the phrase "sibling rivalry," but otherwise, it probably comes up only in the plural as a shorthand for brothers and sisters. By the same rule that Hungarian speakers must pick either "he" or "she" before they translate "ő" into English, they need to pick "brother" or "sister" before they translate testvér. Sibling won't cut it.

February 2, 2017

Daniel_Draskoczy

"My brother is your uncle." - is the correct, English translation. It seems to be fine in the next sentence when you have to translate the English one to Hungarian...

April 6, 2017

MitjaSterman

Nagybácsi is bácsi?

November 19, 2016

RyagonIV

Not quite. Nagybácsi is the relative, but bácsi is rather used by children to address older men. For instance, trainers of youth football teams are often addressed as bácsi by the players, I think.

December 16, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

Nagybácsi is uncle but "bácsi" is added by a.child or young person after a man"s first name as a mark of respect. It's not a pretend uncle. So, young Kati would call her parents' friend Peter, "Péter bácsi"

February 17, 2018

Biff812086

Brother should be accepted considering that when I hovered over the word "testvér" that was one of the hints. I knew it would be a 50/50 chance it would accept it. I'm tired of these situations where it's simply a matter of a lucky flip of a coin. Sibling is actually a bizarre choice for this sentence given that we only use the word when we don't know, or don't want to indicate the gender (or if we are referring plural brothers and sisters).

February 12, 2018

Bastette54

"Brother" is the only sensible translation here. The speaker is saying, "My ? is your uncle." Of course, ? is brother.

February 12, 2018

ljikontic

You are absolutely right.The nagybacsi is an uncle musculine and than the brother must be not sibling because in the sibling you cant differentiate the gender

February 12, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Bastette, if you don't mind, Since you have plus next to your name is that the paid app? Do you like it? Are there improvements? I tried to find out if HU for ENG speakers was offered that way but didn't get a reply. I tried signing up for the Hungarian app and its gave me English for Hungarians so I didn't pay for it. It also added Hebrew which I didn't sign up for and I can't remove, so there are bugs.

February 17, 2018

Bastette54

Having "Plus" next to my name is a mystery. One day I came to this page and there it was. I didn't sign up for the paid app, and to my knowledge, I didn't pay any money. I asked about this on a general Duolingo forum, but nobody responded, so I still don't know why it's there.

February 17, 2018

Zsuzsi97194

Thanks for the reply about this interesting but buggy website and app. With all their money and honorable mission statement I really don't understand why they don't take this great idea more seriously. So, it seems they just want to find millions of people willing to sign up and try out a few words in a different language, or a dozen different languages. I wonder how many actually daily or at least weekly users there are.

February 17, 2018

ljikontic

I think the testver is a brother,sister not a sibling ,sibling is ''iker''It is a serious mistake

June 18, 2017

RyagonIV

Brothers and sisters are siblings. Iker is "twin".

June 18, 2017

ljikontic

You are absolutely right.More than 60 years I use English as a foreign language but I believed that the sibling is the same as twin.Thanks for teaching.This Hungarian Duolingo course is very useful for refreshing and even learning English,thanks to administrators too.

June 21, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.