1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A testvérem a te nagybácsid."

"A testvérem a te nagybácsid."

Translation:My brother is your uncle.

August 28, 2016

29 Comments


Phil_57

Sibling, your kidding the answer must be brother, even in these fluid times


Bastette54

Especially since there was another sentence where the only word accepted for "testvér" was "brother" (it's been fixed and now also accepts sibling). But in this sentence, sure, you could use "sibling" - that's certainly correct. But "brother" is the more sensible choice, considering his relationship to the listener in this sentence.


dqJacO

Sibling is a very formal word in English. It is used in the singular in the phrase "sibling rivalry," but otherwise, it probably comes up only in the plural as a shorthand for brothers and sisters. By the same rule that Hungarian speakers must pick either "he" or "she" before they translate "ő" into English, they need to pick "brother" or "sister" before they translate testvér. Sibling won't cut it.


Daniel_Draskoczy

"My brother is your uncle." - is the correct, English translation. It seems to be fine in the next sentence when you have to translate the English one to Hungarian...


Wyrg14

Ok, so this "Family" lesson turns out to be the most challenging of the entire tree for me up to this point... :(

I am utterly confused by the many different words for the same family relationship, as well as by the strange logic used to construct some of those words. For example, here nagybácsi is uncle, but then why "nagy"? Nagynéni (as well as just néni, and nénike) is supposed to be aunt, but also great-aunt (according to a comment in another thread), so can nagybácsi also be great-uncle? Does nagynénike (and nagybácsika) exist? What about unoka? If it means grandchild, then how can unokabatya mean cousin? And unokahúg mean niece? Does unokanővér exist? If "-ka" is an "endearing" suffix, then is "uno" something (apart from a card game)?

...

Ah, well, I probably need to either (a) carefully avoid discussing family relationships with Hungarians, ever, or (b) repeatedly engage in deep discussions about family relationships with Hungarians hoping that it all will make some sense eventually...


Daniel_Draskoczy

Don't despair. It can be even difficult for native speakers. Nagybácsi = uncle or great-uncle Nagynéni = aunt or great-aunt You can say nénikém / nénikéd but never saw nénike "alone". Néni has a different meaning (a woman). There isn't nagynénike or nagybácsika but they sound cute :) Unoka = grandchild Unokatestvér = cousin Unokabáty (not really used in everyday life) = a cousin who's an older male Unokanővér (not really used in everyday life) = a cousin who's an older female

Unokaöcs = nephew Unokahúg = niece

In "unoka", -ka is not a suffix.

Don't give up, it's not very logical - but it's family after all :)


Wyrg14

Thanks a lot! Also for the link in your other post, the chart is indeed very clear and extremely useful!

Actually I wasn't really expecting an answer to all my questions in my rant above (admittedly I was mostly venting some frustration...), but I am very grateful for your explanations! If you have a bit more patience for me, would you have a theory about the logic (or lack thereof) behind "unoka" coming up in the words for grandchild, cousin and nephew/niece? These are at different genealogical levels, so I am curious about how the Hungarian language evolved a common wording...


Daniel_Draskoczy

It took a bit of research but seemingly unokatestvér (cousin) is a neologism from the 1800s when during the nyelvújítás (neology / language refreshing) many artificial / newly created words appeared. So the logic is that your cousin is your grandchild-sibling as your grandparents are the same. And even though a native speaker I learnt this evening that unokaöcs can mean nephew or younger male cousin and unokahúg can mean niece or younger female cousin. As we say in Hungarian "Jó pap holtig tanul" (A good priest learns until he dies.)


Wyrg14

This is super interesting, thanks for the digging and additional explanations! So there is some logic to "unoka", even though it is quite weird that the same word can refer to different generations (e.g., younger male cousin / nephew)...


Bastette54

Oh, interesting, thanks! With genealogy, it's good to have visual aids. :)

I have to say that I don't even know what the English word would be for some of these relationships! Example: nász and nászassony. These are your son's parents-in-law - his wife's parents. (I'm assuming that your daughter's parents-in-law would have the same terms applied - let's hope). As far as I know, there are no special terms for those relationships in English.


Daniel_Draskoczy

I've never heard "nászasszony" in my life and I'm a native speaker living in Hungary :)


Marcsi172561

Sorry, I wanted to write to Bastette54.


Marcsi172561

You think very well, my daughter is also married and my son-in-law’s parents (my daughter’s father-in-law and mother-in-law) are for me me a "nász" and "nászasszony". But these are pretty old terms... I am a native speaker too, but I don´t live in Hungary.


MitjaSterman

Nagybácsi is bácsi?


RyagonIV

Not quite. Nagybácsi is the relative, but bácsi is rather used by children to address older men. For instance, trainers of youth football teams are often addressed as bácsi by the players, I think.


Zsuzsi97194

Nagybácsi is uncle but "bácsi" is added by a.child or young person after a man"s first name as a mark of respect. It's not a pretend uncle. So, young Kati would call her parents' friend Peter, "Péter bácsi"


Biff812086

Brother should be accepted considering that when I hovered over the word "testvér" that was one of the hints. I knew it would be a 50/50 chance it would accept it. I'm tired of these situations where it's simply a matter of a lucky flip of a coin. Sibling is actually a bizarre choice for this sentence given that we only use the word when we don't know, or don't want to indicate the gender (or if we are referring plural brothers and sisters).


Bastette54

"Brother" is the only sensible translation here. The speaker is saying, "My ? is your uncle." Of course, ? is brother.


ljikontic

You are absolutely right.The nagybacsi is an uncle musculine and than the brother must be not sibling because in the sibling you cant differentiate the gender


Zsuzsi97194

Bastette, if you don't mind, Since you have plus next to your name is that the paid app? Do you like it? Are there improvements? I tried to find out if HU for ENG speakers was offered that way but didn't get a reply. I tried signing up for the Hungarian app and its gave me English for Hungarians so I didn't pay for it. It also added Hebrew which I didn't sign up for and I can't remove, so there are bugs.


Bastette54

Having "Plus" next to my name is a mystery. One day I came to this page and there it was. I didn't sign up for the paid app, and to my knowledge, I didn't pay any money. I asked about this on a general Duolingo forum, but nobody responded, so I still don't know why it's there.


Zsuzsi97194

Thanks for the reply about this interesting but buggy website and app. With all their money and honorable mission statement I really don't understand why they don't take this great idea more seriously. So, it seems they just want to find millions of people willing to sign up and try out a few words in a different language, or a dozen different languages. I wonder how many actually daily or at least weekly users there are.


JackMyer

Me and my good friend have been slowly learning Hungarian by doing an hour or more of this app each morning for 18 months now.


BigWayne19

------ zsuszsi, i have a plus next to my name. it shows that i paid to not have ads while i'm on duo . i like it enough that i'm going to pay every year ! . . .

Big 18 dec 20


MrrzyV

Great-uncle should be accepted if not even more correct, no? Thanks.


MrrzyV

Also sibling is now in common, not formal, use for GENDER-NEUTRAL brother or sister. It would not be used with a gendered pronoun. If you are going to use He, use Brother. In English, brother ought to be an acceptable translation for either elder or younger brother. Same with sister.


MrrzyV

Brothers are siblings but not all sibs are brothers, duo! If you specify gender you have to specify age.


Bastette54

The only reason for specifying the gender is that the father referred to his sibling as "your uncle." Therefore, his sibling is his brother.

Technically you can say that testvér means sibling, but they are used differently. Sibling isn't used much in informal speech, but I think testvér is more common.

I don't understand what age has to do with it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.