"Piros a vér?"

Translation:Is blood red?

August 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


scotthensman

I thought it was more vörös :)


vvsey

So then the answer is "Nem, nem piros, hanem vörös." :)


DagmarHoratio

"Is the blood red?" is incorrect? I feel totally lost about when definite articles actually mean a definite article.


SchlachterZoltan

The "vörös" color name comes from the noun "vér", véres, vörös. So yes, a vér nem piros, hanem vörös. (És a magyar vér nem válik vízzé.)


cesarella1

interesting. it s important that we are given the root of the words. thank you


MrrzyV

No question inflection.


MrrzyV

No question intonation

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.