"Piros a vér?"

Translation:Is blood red?

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


scotthensman

I thought it was more vörös :)

August 28, 2016

vvsey

So then the answer is "Nem, nem piros, hanem vörös." :)

September 7, 2016

DagmarHoratio

"Is the blood red?" is incorrect? I feel totally lost about when definite articles actually mean a definite article.

March 24, 2017

anton_t13

Same problem. If it isn't beta mistake, then why?..

December 13, 2017

RyagonIV

It should be accepted, too. But it definitely reads like a general statement.

December 19, 2017

BigWayne19

------- how ironic it is that you've left out an indefinite article - where it's needed : ... a beta mistake... . but it's the same for both: if you're talking about a general class of things you don't need the article. once you're talking about a specific subset (of the general class "blood, mistakes " ), the blood on the knife, a mistake in the beta version, english-speakers would all use the article . . .

Big 13 nov 18

November 13, 2018

SchlachterZoltan

The "vörös" color name comes from the noun "vér", véres, vörös. So yes, a vér nem piros, hanem vörös. (És a magyar vér nem válik vízzé.)

July 30, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.