1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Piros a vér?"

"Piros a vér?"

Translation:Is blood red?

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


scotthensman

I thought it was more vörös :)


vvsey

So then the answer is "Nem, nem piros, hanem vörös." :)


DagmarHoratio

"Is the blood red?" is incorrect? I feel totally lost about when definite articles actually mean a definite article.


anton_t13

Same problem. If it isn't beta mistake, then why?..


RyagonIV

It should be accepted, too. But it definitely reads like a general statement.


SchlachterZoltan

The "vörös" color name comes from the noun "vér", véres, vörös. So yes, a vér nem piros, hanem vörös. (És a magyar vér nem válik vízzé.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.