"המיץ חמוץ כלימון."

Translation:The juice is as sour as a lemon.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


Abbie49

I put "The juice is sour like lemon" - but it was wrong. So how would you say what I wrote in Hebrew? Or are they both accepted?

August 28, 2016

PeninaAdat

Either your answer should be accepted, or otherwise it's because your english sentence may not be grammatically perfect- maybe they want you to say "the juice is as sour AS a lemon"....

September 23, 2016

David891577

The quiz counted me "the juice is as sour as lemon" wrong ;)

November 3, 2018

InnocentAbroad

This is fun, almost like a tongue twister.

October 8, 2016

DavidZeev

"the juice is sour like lemon" was deemed incorrect, it suggests it should be "the juice is sour like a lemon" ¯_(ツ)_/¯

October 3, 2018

Mabel544786

To English knowers: Why is lemon put as a lemon here? Is this the way you would say it? Would not the juice tast sour as lemon in general, not as A lemon (one piece of lemon)? Or is this the right way in English?

November 22, 2018

Helen613612

Similes in English take a standard form of " as xxx as yyy" (so although "like" is a perfectly good word it doesn't sit comfortably in the pattern).

Thinking about your question: as a native speaker of English, I would normally use the definite article here. So "As sour as a lemon" (or "as lemons"... but the Hebrew isn't plural in this sentence)

I have to admit I'm not sure WHY just saying "lemon" as a sort of abstract flavour doesn't sound right, but it doesn't. Perhaps because similes are often using something that's "concrete" to describe something that's not?

May 11, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.