1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Szegeden is van repülőtér."

"Szegeden is van repülőtér."

Translation:There is an airport in Szeged too.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments


Patricia460976

She sounds like she is saying "var" not "van." Or is that just me?


RyagonIV

The n of van is a bit quiet, but it's there.


JohnWeber786406

I had to look at the sentence once I typed it out. I was like "The airport waits in Szeged, too? You mean this has happened before? What have the kindergarten teachers done this time? Take the airports hostage? That's illegal!"


Xenocider

largest bootcamp in the country to train kindergarten teachers


sherm0

why does it reject also for is? there is an airport in Szeged also, or there is also an airport in Szeged.


vvsey

One more word that needs to be added to the course, all over.


Ishana92

why szegedEN instead of szegedBEN


RyagonIV

Most townships in Hungary (and Magyarország itself as well) take the surface suffixes, while the far majority of places outside of Hungary use the inside suffixes:

  • Szegedre - Szegeden - Szegedről: to, in, from Szeged
  • Bécsbe - Bécsben - Bécsből: to, in, from Vienna
  • Magyarországra - Magyarországon - Magyarországról: to, in, from Hungary
  • Svédországba - Svédországban - Svédországból: to, in, from Sweden

Exception to this rule are Hungarian cities (settlements?) that end with the letters -i, -j, -m, -n, and -ny. Those take the inside suffixes: Tamásiból, Tokajban, Veszprémben, Debrecenből, Tihanyba. There aren't a lot of these.


jzsuzsi
Mod

I steal this comment, and put it to Tips& Notes.


RyagonIV

You honour me. :)


MercedesEm13

Many thanks for this precious explanation.


Nick337182

Sherm0's comment below, three years ago, remains apt.

Arguably the particle is is better rendered "also" in English as its direct equivalent. It apparently functions the same way.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.