"Szegeden is van repülőtér."

Translation:There is an airport in Szeged too.

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


Patricia460976

She sounds like she is saying "var" not "van." Or is that just me?

February 10, 2017

RyagonIV

The n of van is a bit quiet, but it's there.

March 28, 2017

Xenocider

largest bootcamp in the country to train kindergarten teachers

October 23, 2017

Patricia460976

LOL

October 23, 2017

sherm0

why does it reject also for is? there is an airport in Szeged also, or there is also an airport in Szeged.

August 28, 2016

vvsey

One more word that needs to be added to the course, all over.

September 7, 2016

Ishana92

why szegedEN instead of szegedBEN

May 15, 2017

RyagonIV

Most townships in Hungary (and Magyarország itself as well) take the surface suffixes, while the far majority of places outside of Hungary use the inside suffixes:

  • Szegedre - Szegeden - Szegedről: to, in, from Szeged
  • Bécsbe - Bécsben - Bécsből: to, in, from Vienna
  • Magyarországra - Magyarországon - Magyarországról: to, in, from Hungary
  • Svédországba - Svédországban - Svédországból: to, in, from Sweden

Exception to this rules are Hungarian cities (settlements?) that end on the letters -i, -j, -m, -n, and -ny. Those take the inside suffixes: Tamásiból, Tokajban, Veszprémben, Debrecenből, Tihanyba. There aren't a lot of these.

May 16, 2017

jzsuzsi

I steal this comment, and put it to Tips& Notes.

October 1, 2018

RyagonIV

You honour me. :)

October 1, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.