"The sheep follows the farmer."

Translation:Het schaap volgt de boer.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Bruce_OBrien

Omdat sheep is beide enkelvoud en meervoud in het Engels

Het schaap volgt de boer en De schapen volgen de boer zijn juist

2 years ago

blackleaf42

"Sheep" kan zowel enkelvoud als meervoud zijn, maar "follows" kan alleen maar enkelvoud zijn. Daarom is voor deze Engelse zin de vertaling "de schapen volgen de boer" helaas niet juist.

(While "sheep" can be both, "follows" can only be singular, so translating this into a plural sentence is not correct, unfortunately.)

2 years ago

FJSoekahar

I answered: "De schaapen volgen de boer" was rejected somebody please explain. Thanx

3 weeks ago

El2theK
Mod

The sheep follows is third person singular.

3 weeks ago

FJSoekahar

Oooo OK thanks.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.