"I don't envy her, she is a vegetarian."

Translation:אני לא מקנאה בה, היא צמחונית.

August 28, 2016

2 Comments


Ageyn

'mekanah' (sorry, the Hebrew was messing up the formatting) has been translated as 'jealous' while here is translated as 'envy'. In English those two words share one meaning (you want something nice someone else has, etc), and there is also a meaning that 'jealous' has while 'envy' does not (re possessiveness in relationships). I take it from this that 'mekanah' means the first thing. Does it also mean the second one, or is that a different word?

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

Well observed, in Hebrew the same word means both.

August 29, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.