Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The weaver is making your dress."

Translation:Der Weber macht dein Kleid.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Anie_is_okay

I keep thinking 'Kleid' is a female word. >_<

4 years ago

Kjeld-Uwe

Actually its neuter gender: 'das Kleid' (nom., sing.). In plural it will become 'die Kleider' (nom., pl.), but it is still neuter.

4 years ago

MinaHaroun
MinaHaroun

Why 'dein' not 'deinem'? Isn't the dress here in the dative case? dein + dem = deinem?

4 years ago

Regney
Regney

It's accusative.

4 years ago

miciuleinen

is it OK to say "euer Kleid"?

4 years ago

Kjeld-Uwe

Actually yes, because in English "you" might refer to 2.p. singular and 2.p. plural. But it might be quite strange, that at least two people have ordered only one dress ;)

4 years ago