1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kies aŭto estas tiu?"

"Kies aŭto estas tiu?"

Translation:Whose car is that?

August 28, 2016

15 Comments


janKawa

Can someone help me out with the question words?

I've been having trouble for quite some time, it's all some variation of "Ki" plus an attachment, I just find them so similar they all blend into one in my head.

Someone, please help.


salivanto

Kia - the answer will end in -a - granda, rugxa, rapida...

Kial - I don't recall if I ever came up with a good one for this.

Kiam - AM/PM relates to time

Kie - ends in -e like an adverb. Adverbs show where.

Kiel - also ends in -e (with an L to distinguish from kie) and adverbs also show how.

Kies - ens in -s like 's or whose.

Kio - ends in -o and the answer will end in -o

Kiom - I think I also used "how much".

Kiu - ends in an oo sound like "who."


janKawa

Thank you. I honestly believe these tricks'll help me, I never noticed how "kio" ends with "o" just like nouns. Thank you. If you ever come up with a trick for "kial", I would like to know.


mizinamo

For some reason, I find it easy to remember kialo which means "reason".

It's formed from kial + -o to turn it into a noun, but I sometimes have to work the other way around to remind myself that kial means "why" by going from "a reason" (literally, "a why") to "why".


salivanto

That's funny. I am the same way. I learned "kialo" as a word and it helped me remember "kial" back in the day. I almost said so in my comment above but I didn't think anybody would see it my way. :-)

Edit: Yes, words like "kielo" are possible, but not common. Furthermore, thinking of those words will weaken the use of "kialo" (reason) as a memory aid. :-)


k1r4e

Thank you so much for posting this!!


MajaxPlop

I don't understand why the answer is "tiu" here and not "tio", the car isn't a person right?


salivanto

Kiu means which or who. The "who" part is a special meaning "which person", with "person" implied. Often another noun can be implied. The following sentences all mean the same thing in context.

  • Kies aŭto estas tiu aŭto?
  • Kies estas tiu aŭto?
  • Kies aŭto estas tiu?
  • Kies estas tiu?

And they all contain hidden words.

  • Kies aŭto estas tiu aŭto?
  • Kies [aŭto] estas tiu aŭto?
  • Kies aŭto estas tiu [aŭto]?
  • Kies [aŭto] estas tiu [aŭto]?

Because of the hidden word, you wouldn't say tio.

Note that the fourth sentence only makes sense if the context is clearly about cars.

  • That car is Jack's.
  • Ok, and whose is that one?

DanRoth2

This is very helpful! Thank you!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This should help. It's a table of all the correlatives.

http://www.esperanto.org/stanford/korelativoj/


Walter375725

I hear "tiu" pronounced by Duo with the stress on the last vowel "U". The stress should be on "i" . Does somebody have the same problem?


salivanto

I can see why you're saying that, but no. The pronunciation is correct. Here's what's going on.

First, we need to talk about what we mean by "accent" or "stress."

In English (and many other western languages - but not all), three things generally happen when we accent a syllable.

  • We increase the volume.
  • We increase the duration.
  • We increase the tone (higher pitch.)

This is generally what we do in Esperanto as well. So far so good.

In this sentence there is something else going on. The speaker is asking a question. Very often in Esperanto, a question is asked with a rising tone (higher note at the end of the sentence.) In this particular case, this means that the tone of TI is lower than the tone of U -- however, to my ear TI is still pronounced louder and for a longer duration than U -- so knowing that this is a question, the accent still sounds correct to me.


Walter375725

Thank you for your reply, Salivanto. I listened this sentence again and still hear very clear the same stress on the last vowel. I'll pay attention when listening the similar sentences in future. (Let it be my biggest problem)


SaulNathan1

Shouldn't be "kiu"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.