"The politician who is talking on the radio is famous."

Translation:Az a politikus híres, aki a rádióban beszél.

August 28, 2016

6 Comments


Bastette54

Wouldn't "Az a politikus" mean "that politician?"

That politician who is talking on the radio is famous.

August 28, 2016

mizinamo

Both work.

You could consider it as merely a signal that a relative clause is going to come later or as an explicit demonstrative "that".

Hungarian likes using such signals to alert the listener of a coming relative clause, perhaps because the relative clause usually does not come immediately after the noun to which it applies, unlike in English -- here, for example, there is a híres between the noun and the relative clause that applies to it. So Hungarian often uses az, ott, onnan, .....

August 29, 2016

Bastette54

So you're saying that "az" at the beginning isn't so important in terms of meaning, but it's more of a signalling device?

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

In this sort of sentence, yes -- at least that is what I have understood from this course and the comments I've read by Hungarian helpers.

August 29, 2016

vvsey

Actually, that is not exactly true. This course certainly makes it seem so but that is not necessary. You can have it several ways just like in English, and there will be a difference between the variants in meaning.
I dare say that the translation above is misleading because it is the only way shown in this course, as far as I can see. There is much more freedom though. Here are a few examples, for both English and Hungarian, with various meanings:

The politician who is talking on the radio is famous.
The politician, who is talking on the radio, is famous.
The politician talking on the radio is famous.
The politician talking on the radio is the famous one.
That politician is the famous one who is talking on the radio.
That politician who is talking on the radio is the famous one.

A politikus, aki a rádióban beszél, híres.
Az a politikus, aki a rádióban beszél, híres.
A rádióban beszélő politikus híres.
A rádióban beszélő politikus a híres.
Az a politikus híres, aki a rádióban beszél.

I would say the closest translation for

"Az a politikus híres, aki a rádióban beszél."

would be:

The politician talking on the radio is the one who is famous.
Or
The famous politician is the one who is talking on the radio.

Something like that.

The point is, you don't need to use "Az a ..." all the time. It is only needed when your sentence answers a question of "Which... ?"
You can use it in other cases, too, that's when it will be just a "signaling device", or a way of putting on some emphasis.

September 7, 2016

Gizella70

Nagyon jó!

September 29, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.