"The politician who is talking on the radio is famous."

Translation:Az a politikus híres, aki a rádióban beszél.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bastette54

Wouldn't "Az a politikus" mean "that politician?"

That politician who is talking on the radio is famous.


mizinamo

Both work.

You could consider it as merely a signal that a relative clause is going to come later or as an explicit demonstrative "that".

Hungarian likes using such signals to alert the listener of a coming relative clause, perhaps because the relative clause usually does not come immediately after the noun to which it applies, unlike in English -- here, for example, there is a híres between the noun and the relative clause that applies to it. So Hungarian often uses az, ott, onnan, .....


Bastette54

So you're saying that "az" at the beginning isn't so important in terms of meaning, but it's more of a signalling device?


RayRay71625

Why not rádión it's just as untrue as rádióban


EsNkzo

Can you say "beszél a rádióban" instead of "a rádióban beszel"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.