1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az alacsony lány ott vár, ah…

"Az alacsony lány ott vár, ahol te."

Translation:The short girl is waiting where you are waiting.

August 28, 2016

20 Comments


jzsuzsi
Mod

People keep reporting "The short girl is waiting where are you waiting." Please don't. "where you are waiting" is a better word order. In this sentence, where is not a question word, but a conjuction.


Yakuul

It's not merely better in this case, for either standard or colloquial native English - it would never be taught as an option. "The short girl is waiting where are you waiting" is distinctly foreign-influenced English and no native would phrase it that way - however living in San Francisco, we have many foreigners so I hear it often but it does not prevent most if anyone from understanding. I think this is interference from using a wh-word (in the subclause), for which language learners are taught in forming questions take a verb immediately after if. e.g. Where are you waiting? But this isn't a question, so no inversion takes place.


gszeto

"The short girl is waiting there, where you wait"? This should be accepted, yes?


AmitMargal1

I thought so too. But I guess not. Going to report this and see what happens.


SagiKupers1

Why does "ott" appear here?


Judit294350

ott/ahol are both needed for the pair of clauses. There are quite a few of these.


emmaduncan2010

Thos doesnt seem grammatically correct. We are not asking where "you" are waiting. There should be no comma: "the short girl is waiting where you are waiting"- they are waiting in the same place.


ionradoi1

strange transation almost wituout sense


Don6740

Unlike in many other languages, it is not normal in English to put "there" in front of "where".


kobihershk

I agree. This is why this sentence confuses me


choryeo

do you think "the little girl" should be accepted here?


Don6740

"The litle girl" suggests that the girl is quite young, whereas "the short girl" describes her height, regardless of her age.


OndrejSaska

"The girl is waiting where you are" should be accepted, no?


Judit294350

"The SHORT girl is waiting where you are" sounds fine to me.


Yvonne7596

My answer was correct


Judit294350

And that answer was … ?


Mosh35

Ahol te ? It's said where you not where you are waiting. Who is translating this ?


MrtonPolgr

Fun fact: it's rather unlikely any Hungarian would repeat the verb. We were talking about waiting so it's assumed that the verb would be the same. I'm not sure any English speaker would say "The short girl is waiting where you." In the meantime, this feels an obvious and natural way in Hungarian.


Skapata

Is ahol a + hol?


Judit294350

The "a" means the adverb is no longer a question but rather a link to a subservient clause.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.