1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא מתייעצת עם הצוות."

"היא מתייעצת עם הצוות."

Translation:She is consulting with the team.

August 28, 2016

12 Comments


AdamReisman

Why wouldn't "She is consulting with the staff" be accepted?


5PFCBdoi

Staff, crew, team ... You have to report it so that the synonym will be accepted.


mitchellackerson

that's the comment I gave them also. A tzevet is staff


KirilMladenov

Could that be said without עם ?


Mazzorano

No, not really.


gsazbon

She consults the team, could mean that she consults (with someone, about) the team?


IngeborgHa14

For that I would say הִתְיָעֵץ עַל (to consult about).


Hsn626796

Both "consults the team" and "consults with the team" were accepted,

But they're different. How come ?


lmhaef

This is a quote from a dictionary: “Some speakers of American English say consult with instead of 'consult'.”


TeribleT

Consult with or consult both sound fine to my American ears for general consulting, (you should consult with a lawyer (when you have no one specific in mind). Consult your doctor* (when you are referring to someone specifically).

I looked online as well, and apparently it's used both ways in British and American English (with many commenters saying the British usage is possibly a borrowed "Americanism".

Bottom line, either way is totally fine.


Steven768876

Why does מתייעצת have two יי and not one '?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in מִתְיָ:עֶ֫צֶת the Yodh stands for a consonant, therefore it is spelled double in the full spelling without vowel points (rule: consonantal [y] is written with two Yodhs, if it is in the interior of a word and not adjacent to a mater lectionis, i.e. a letter indicating a vowel).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.