"The old bear eats tasty meat."

Translation:Stary niedźwiedź je smaczne mięso.

August 28, 2016

9 Comments


JedenPolska

Do Polish gay men also subdivide into types (bears, otters, etc.)?

September 20, 2017

Joridiy

I guess they do.

October 5, 2017

Joridiy

I guess they do. The bear movement is in most of Europe and Poland is near Germany.

October 5, 2017

pablosuau

Why can't I use 'ten' at the beginning?

ten stary niedźwiedż je smaczne mięso

That was marked as an error...

August 28, 2016

VarHyid

Because that would mean "THIS old bear eats tasty meat".

  • This old bear = Ten stary niedźwiedź
  • That old bear = Tamten stary niedźwiedź
  • The/an old bear = Stary niedźwiedź
August 28, 2016

Jellei

Firstly, of course, VarHyid is right, technically there's nothing in the original sentence to mean "ten", as there's only "the".

However, while I personally don't love it, we do usually accept "ten" for "the" in such contexts. So I am going to add it. But please take a note that such usage is a bit of an interpretation, and it does in fact mean "this".

August 28, 2016

pablosuau

Thank you for your answers, to both of you. I got somehow confused and thought that you also used then/ta/to for "the".

August 29, 2016

LICA98

jada

August 20, 2018

Jellei

ok

August 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.