"Egy láb van a kádban!"

Translation:There is a leg in the bathtub.

August 28, 2016

4 Comments


BetsyLowe

Sounds like the first line of a mystery novel.

September 16, 2017

Kathy979841

Thank you very much for your clarification. It is a word I need to use talking to people as I have my lower leg and foot in an aircast right now.

August 28, 2016

Kathy979841

Is lab foot or leg please. I am sure it showed a picture of a foot earlier

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

It means both.

Lábfej can be foot if you insist. If you mean leg but not foot, you need to be more specific, wether you're talking about the vádli (calf) or the comb (thigh.) Strangely enough, sípcsont (shin) is also quite frequent.

August 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.