Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soms voel ik me hulpeloos."

Translation:Sometimes I feel helpless.

1 year ago

2 Comments


BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

I want comments on the vowel shift contrasting "helpen" with "hulp".

I found:

"Several strong verbs have vowel patterns that don't fit with any of the above types.

A number of class 3b strong verbs have replaced their original past tense vowel with the -ie- of class 7, creating a "hybrid" class. The past participle vowel o of class 3 remains.

<pre>helpen, hielp, geholpen ("to help") sterven, stierf, gestorven ("to die") werpen, wierp, geworpen ("to throw") werven, wierf, geworven ("to recruit") zwerven, zwierf, gezworven ("to wander, to roam")" </pre>

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dutch_conjugation

German language Grimm's Rule cognates, with corresponding verb irregularities, are easy to think of for each Dutch example verb other than zwerven: helfen, sterben, werfen, werben. By the way, I did check up zwerven (cognate of the English "swerve") in:

http://www.etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/zwerven

With respect to looking up German cognates in etymologiebank, one should consider looking for "nhd" (New High German) and "Duits".

Returning to the Grimm's Rule cognate verbs listed above, none of the corresponding German verbs has a noun form matching up with the hulp/Hilfe contrast.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

What are these verb classes you are talking about? Could you explain?

And, on the other hand, I'm not sure what your question is. Could you clarify what it is that you're asking?

1 year ago