1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Он собирается закончить чере…

"Он собирается закончить через час."

Translation:He's planning to finish in an hour.

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


polygab

Is "he plans to finish within an hour" correct?


Kundoo

"within an hour" = "в течение часа". The difference is the intent to finish before the hour will pass as opposed to right after.


anechka617

an hour from now -- also через час


KVolkov

"he plans/intends to finish after an hour" ?


Neon_Iceberg

That would be "он собирается закончить после часа".


rune-skelley

"in the next hour" should probably be accepted here -- in this context, it matches the intended meaning. There could be more abstract cases where "an hour" doesn't mean a specific one, but here it's pretty obvious that it's the particular hour that's about to come.


dusics95

Why is "is going to" accepted and "will" not?


Kundoo

Because "собирается" can mean "going to" sometimes, but only in the sense of "planning to". When "going to" means the same as "will" it wouldn't be translated as "собирается".


BenMedved

he is planning to be finished in an hour? rejected?


AndroidKanada

This is a slightly free translation, but I wrote something very similar ("He plans to be finished..."). I think these variants should be accepted, especially as we haven't learned Russian participles yet. )) I've reported it.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.