"I smell coffee."

Translation:Czuję zapach kawy.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amnae

I feel the smell of coffee...?


Jellei

I'm not 100% sure that it is not okay, but seems to me rather like a calque, a needlessly literal translation from Polish... a native's opinion would be useful here.


Michael.Lubetsky

I can't imagine ever saying "I feel the smell of coffee". I could, however, imagine saying "I sense coffee" as a reaction to entering a room and smelling it.


NanoRicci

I wish there was a polish course from spanish, there are many similar aspects. For example this sentence would be translated to "Siento olor a café" which sounds completely natural and follows the same structure as the original sentence in polish.


DMR680865

I think as a native this would simply be I smell coffee said with an Mmmm or some other sound or motion indicating the effect of smelling coffee.


Scanatron

Selecting the options of "Czuję kawy" gave me a "There's a typo" error. This is not possible since I selected the answer from the given options.


Jellei

Out of the tiles to choose from (chosen randomly), most are wrong, and this must have been one of the wrong ones. There must have been "kawę" somewhere and that would be the correct one.


Scanatron

Good assumption normally, but incorrect in this case. "Kawę" was not an option. I believe the prescribed sentence it was going for was "Czuję zapach kawy." But it should accept "Czuję kawę" and not mark it as a typo if you select the closest option.


Jellei

That's true, the 'prescribed sentence' is indeed "Czuję zapach kawy", as I see now. And "Czuję kawę" is an accepted answer. But you just wrote that you chose "Czuję kawy", and this one just isn't a correct sentence, simple as that.

So I was wrong about "kawę" because I didn't notice that it's not actually a part of our source sentence here, but then it means that "czuję", "zapach" and "kawy" must have been there and that's the answer you needed to put. If "kawę" was there (by accident, as the tiles are a bit random), then "Czuję kawę" would be accepted.


Daniele.Tivoli

Why not "Pachnie kawą"?


Jellei

Hmmm. It's an interesting suggestion, but we rather don't accept changing the grammatical subject of the sentence while translating, and our subject is "I". Your sentence... I can imagine "It smells like coffee" being close, not sure if the closest...


Daniele.Tivoli

Thank you. I used an online translator (DeepL) and it gave me that sentence as one of the options; then i remembered that when i spent time with my family i heard more often "pachnie", while"czuje zapach" never ringed me a bell.

I'm italian and we say "Sento odore di caffè" that is the closest literal translation for "Czuje zapach kawy", but there is also the less used "Odoro del caffè" that is the closest literal translation for "I smell coffee", so we have the verb "feeling" and "smelling".

Is there a verb "smelling" in polish?


Jellei

I'd say we don't. If I 'smell' something (perceive something with my nose), then we can use "czuć zapach" as here, but frankly, just "czuć" is enough. Although the first meaning of that verb is "to feel". So "Czuję kawę" would already be understood as "I smell coffee".

And "pachnąć" is for the thing that gives the smell, so if I said let's say "Pachnę kawą" it means "I smell like coffee". I probably poured a cup of coffee on me and I can't get rid of that smell.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.