1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đứa trẻ tập đọc thực đơn."

"Đứa trẻ tập đọc thực đơn."

Translation:The kid practices reading the menu.

August 28, 2016

16 Comments


Dan553966

Duo tries to match Vietnamese usage of particles and plural markers with English articles and plurals but it does not work all of the time.


dungptit93

Why not "The kid learns to read the menu"? I am Vietnamese. Thanks!


Mmoaa

I think Duolingo want you to learn different words. Learns in Vietnamese is học


JessicaAllyn9780

It is hard to match every correct English phrase to Vietnamese phrases. You are correct, but Duolingo does not have enough English translations to know that you're correct.


LaurenVu16

I said "The child practices reading a menu", but they wanted The child practices reading THE menu.


HanhHoang5

well, it's just the same thing but they want us to do in their way :(


JessicaAllyn9780

If it was "the child practices reading A menu", then the sentence would sound like "Đứa trẻ tập đọc MỘT thực đơn."

Instead, the child reads the menu. Not a menu.


Russ853472

I said "the child" (and the rest correct) and it wasn't accepted. Child is usually accepted for Dua tre, why not here?


Russ853472

Oops, nevermind. I said "newspaper " and not menu


charlie506493

Children is đữa tré? Kid is either cảu be ỏ cô gái?


JessicaAllyn9780

đữa tré is gender neutral.

If you say cau be, then you're referring to a boy. Same with co gai and girl.

Dua tre can be used as "kid/kids" and "children/child".


Kekistanese

why not children ?


HanhHoang5

because "đứa trẻ" is singular so it's gonna be "the kid" :)


LaurenVu16

Yeah, I agree with HanhHoang5 here... children is plural and they asked for child

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.