"Đứatrẻtậpđọcthựcđơn."

Translation:The kid practices reading the menu.

2 years ago

12 Comments


lvu2004

I said "The child practices reading a menu", but they wanted The child practices reading THE menu.

1 year ago

HanhHoang5

well, it's just the same thing but they want us to do in their way :(

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

Duo tries to match Vietnamese usage of particles and plural markers with English articles and plurals but it does not work all of the time.

9 months ago

Russ853472
Russ853472

I said "the child" (and the rest correct) and it wasn't accepted. Child is usually accepted for Dua tre, why not here?

7 months ago

Russ853472
Russ853472

Oops, nevermind. I said "newspaper " and not menu

7 months ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

why not children ?

2 years ago

HanhHoang5

because "đứa trẻ" is singular so it's gonna be "the kid" :)

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

Thanks bro.

2 years ago

lvu2004

Yeah, I agree with HanhHoang5 here... children is plural and they asked for child

1 year ago

lvu2004

:(

1 year ago

dungptit93
dungptit93

Why not "The kid learns to read the menu"? I am Vietnamese. Thanks!

1 year ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

I think Duolingo want you to learn different words. Learns in Vietnamese is học

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.