"Đứa trẻ tập đọc thực đơn."

Translation:The kid practices reading the menu.

August 28, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

Duo tries to match Vietnamese usage of particles and plural markers with English articles and plurals but it does not work all of the time.

April 23, 2018

dungptit93

Why not "The kid learns to read the menu"? I am Vietnamese. Thanks!

January 8, 2018

Mmoaa

I think Duolingo want you to learn different words. Learns in Vietnamese is học

June 22, 2018

JessicaAllyn9780

It is hard to match every correct English phrase to Vietnamese phrases. You are correct, but Duolingo does not have enough English translations to know that you're correct.

February 18, 2019

LaurenVu16

I said "The child practices reading a menu", but they wanted The child practices reading THE menu.

February 11, 2017

HanhHoang5

well, it's just the same thing but they want us to do in their way :(

February 19, 2017

JessicaAllyn9780

If it was "the child practices reading A menu", then the sentence would sound like "Đứa trẻ tập đọc MỘT thực đơn."

Instead, the child reads the menu. Not a menu.

February 18, 2019

Russ853472

I said "the child" (and the rest correct) and it wasn't accepted. Child is usually accepted for Dua tre, why not here?

June 23, 2018

Russ853472

Oops, nevermind. I said "newspaper " and not menu

June 23, 2018

charlie506493

Children is đữa tré? Kid is either cảu be ỏ cô gái?

February 15, 2019

JessicaAllyn9780

đữa tré is gender neutral.

If you say cau be, then you're referring to a boy. Same with co gai and girl.

Dua tre can be used as "kid/kids" and "children/child".

February 18, 2019

Kekistanese

why not children ?

August 28, 2016

HanhHoang5

because "đứa trẻ" is singular so it's gonna be "the kid" :)

September 14, 2016

Kekistanese

Thanks bro.

September 15, 2016

LaurenVu16

Yeah, I agree with HanhHoang5 here... children is plural and they asked for child

February 11, 2017

LaurenVu16

:(

March 11, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.