"Te hol születtél?"

Translation:Where were you born?

August 28, 2016

8 Comments


Andrew359786

Whoa! Wait! Past tense! Where did that come from and can someone explain it to me?

The lesson notes were all about the definite conjugation...

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

http://www.hungarianreference.com/Verbs/Conjugation/

Here's a conjugation table. The defining part is the -t (after consonants) or -tt (after vowels.)

Hungarian past tense is usually used when the English past tenses & sometimes when the English present perfect.

Ma meg nem ettem. = I haven't eaten today yet. (If I had eaten, it'd have been in the past.)

de! Három éve futok. = I've been running for three years. (I'm still running, so it's present.)

Reported speech is different from English. Present is used to say that it's the same time, while past is used to say that the thing reported happened earlier:

Azt mondta, hogy dolgozik (present). = She said she was working.

Azt mondta, hogy dolgozott (past). = She said she had been working.

The third person singular past tense indicative mood indefinite form (like dolgozott above) can be used as past adjectival participles:

az olvasott könyvek = the (widely) read books

August 28, 2016

Andrew359786

Köszönöm szépen :-)

If any of the course moderators are lurking here, I'd say that the lesson notes probably need to be high on the list of things to work on before the course leaves beta - they feel a bit half formed at the moment.

August 29, 2016

mizinamo

Thank you!

Esperanto uses tenses the same way - not changing from direct speech to reported speech (so if she says "I am working" in the present tense then "She said that she was working" uses the present tense for "working" as well rather than changing it the way English does).

August 29, 2016

PawePlaszc

Why it doesn't accept "Where have you been born?" ?

April 3, 2019

mizinamo

Probably because that doesn't make sense in English.

April 3, 2019

Andrew359786

Very awkward English construction.

Kind of implies that you had been born in several places, and the questioner would like you to list them. Not something you would ever actually say.

April 3, 2019

jvisyb

"Where you were born?" - isn't a good translation?

May 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.