"Japanese is not like Chinese!"

Translation:יפנית היא לא כמו סינית!

August 28, 2016

8 Comments


Martha247580

מה, לא אפשר להגיד "יפנית לא כמו סינית"?

July 21, 2017

rBhr5

Is anyone able to explain exactly when the copula is needed and when it's not? Is it needed here because it follows the word כמו, or is there another reason? Is there a set of rules for this?

June 29, 2018

confanity

Wait, what are you putting after כמו if not סינית?

June 29, 2018

rBhr5

Sorry, made a mistake - I mean is it there because of the particular words that come after it, or some other reason? Because at other times, it's not necessary as an equivalent of the English 'is'. I wondered if the comparison used in the sentence (I'm referring to the use of כמו here) has something to do with it.

June 30, 2018

AnneLouisa1

Is the היא essential here? I feel like it shouldn't be

August 28, 2016

LSadun

Why not יפנית לא דומה לסינית?

October 7, 2018

KMG1234567890

Indeed, that is an acceptable answer in another sentence.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23830623 Is it just the לא that changes things?

April 1, 2019

confanity

It kind of is, though, especially the writing system.

August 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.