1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Japanese is not like Chinese…

"Japanese is not like Chinese!"

Translation:יפנית היא לא כמו סינית!

August 28, 2016

12 Comments


rBhr5

Is anyone able to explain exactly when the copula is needed and when it's not? Is it needed here because it follows the word כמו, or is there another reason? Is there a set of rules for this?


confanity

Wait, what are you putting after כמו if not סינית?


rBhr5

Sorry, made a mistake - I mean is it there because of the particular words that come after it, or some other reason? Because at other times, it's not necessary as an equivalent of the English 'is'. I wondered if the comparison used in the sentence (I'm referring to the use of כמו here) has something to do with it.


AnneLouisa1

Is the היא essential here? I feel like it shouldn't be


LSadun

Why not יפנית לא דומה לסינית?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I would regard כְּמוֹ like and דּוֹמָה לְ־ similar to as synonyms here too.


KMG1234567890

Indeed, that is an acceptable answer in another sentence.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23830623 Is it just the לא that changes things?


Martha247580

מה, לא אפשר להגיד "יפנית לא כמו סינית"?


confanity

It kind of is, though, especially the writing system.


TeribleT

Yapanit hi lo kmo sinit!


pepe660492

without copula marked wrong?


IngeborgHa14

Well, if the subject is a proper noun (יַפָּנִית Japanese does not usually take a definite article), the copula is common, if an indefinite predicate (כְּמוֹ סִ֫ינִת) is heavier, i.e. in lenght or complexity, than the subject. But the negator לֹא can count as a sufficient link word in this case, so for this specific sentence it should be possible to leave the הִיא out.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.