"The new band is going onto the stage."

Translation:Nowy zespół idzie na scenę.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


amnae

Can 'zespół' also mean 'team' (in an other context)? Cause that's how I learned the meaning of this word somewhere else...

August 28, 2016

VarHyid

Yes, it can also mean just a team of people who don't make music, but are working on something together :)

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Yes. I think "drużyna" is a bit more often used, but "zespół" is ok.

August 28, 2016

VarHyid

I think "drużyna" may be more often used in sports than at work. You'd say "praca zespołowa" or "pracuję w zespole zajmującym się..." rather than "praca drużynowa" or "pracuję w drużynie zajmującej się..."

August 28, 2016

Jellei

True, I was quite focused on sports writing my comment. You're right.

August 28, 2016

Proczek

Why is it that "grupa" is not accepted? As in "Nowa grupa wchodzi na scenę.".

April 23, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... okay, I guess it's used often enough. Added now.

April 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.