1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The new band is going onto t…

"The new band is going onto the stage."

Translation:Nowy zespół idzie na scenę.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


amnae

Can 'zespół' also mean 'team' (in an other context)? Cause that's how I learned the meaning of this word somewhere else...


VarHyid

Yes, it can also mean just a team of people who don't make music, but are working on something together :)


Jellei

Yes. I think "drużyna" is a bit more often used, but "zespół" is ok.


VarHyid

I think "drużyna" may be more often used in sports than at work. You'd say "praca zespołowa" or "pracuję w zespole zajmującym się..." rather than "praca drużynowa" or "pracuję w drużynie zajmującej się..."


Jellei

True, I was quite focused on sports writing my comment. You're right.


Proczek

Why is it that "grupa" is not accepted? As in "Nowa grupa wchodzi na scenę.".


Jellei

Hmmm... okay, I guess it's used often enough. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.