"The apples are very heavy!"

Translation:Az almák nagyon nehezek!

August 28, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NiclasLang

Can I not use súlyos here?


vvsey

"Súlyos" is perhaps a bit too heavy for apples. A heavy burden can be "súlyos", or a serious illness. Or the cargo on your truck. Or a personality. All in all, overly heavy things. But grammatically it is okay. For "súlyos almák" though, I would think they are made of stone.


Rachelle73965

Doesn't "Az nagyon nehezek almák" also work?


Tim278579

No. Because the adjective precedes the noun, it doesn't decline for case or number. So "nehéz" is needed, not "nehezek".


selenehelion

Why does the accent disappear?


Lenka331683

I didn't make a mistake,my answer is correct.It writes me,that I am wrong!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.