"The apples are very heavy!"

Translation:Az almák nagyon nehezek!

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


NiclasLang

Can I not use súlyos here?

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

Yes, you could.

August 28, 2016

vvsey

"Súlyos" is perhaps a bit too heavy for apples. A heavy burden can be "súlyos", or a serious illness. Or the cargo on your truck. Or a personality. All in all, overly heavy things. But grammatically it is okay. For "súlyos almák" though, I would think they are made of stone.

September 7, 2016

Rachelle73965

Doesn't "Az nagyon nehezek almák" also work?

September 21, 2016

Tim278579

No. Because the adjective precedes the noun, it doesn't decline for case or number. So "nehéz" is needed, not "nehezek".

March 16, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.