1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The apples are very heavy!"

"The apples are very heavy!"

Translation:Az almák nagyon nehezek!

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


NiclasLang

Can I not use súlyos here?


vvsey

"Súlyos" is perhaps a bit too heavy for apples. A heavy burden can be "súlyos", or a serious illness. Or the cargo on your truck. Or a personality. All in all, overly heavy things. But grammatically it is okay. For "súlyos almák" though, I would think they are made of stone.


Rachelle73965

Doesn't "Az nagyon nehezek almák" also work?


Tim278579

No. Because the adjective precedes the noun, it doesn't decline for case or number. So "nehéz" is needed, not "nehezek".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.